?
Solved

Can not log on using wireless even though laptop sits next to router

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
New wireless network using ATT DSL modem and router. Toshiba laptop using Vista is new. It sits near this modem and router at the work station.  It sometimes picks up the network, but will not connect. Sometimes the network name disappears.  Computer will achieve connection when directly connected to the computer.  other computers in the household have no trouble connecting to the wireless network.
0
Comment
Question by:Stevey
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Stevey
ID: 26288816
Hello
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kishg earned 252 total points
ID: 26288853
Try these two things first check who is controlling your wireless connection on the vista laptoo , is it windows or someother utility, I have seen in several instances both are present which gives problem you are facing. I normally end-up removing the third party utility and let windows run the show.

Second if the above is not the case, try changing channel of your laptop's wireless adapter (by going in the device manager and driver of the wireless card).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 248 total points
ID: 26290762
If above advice fails -
Try rebooting the Router and see if it connects successfully.
If still no luck, try this -
Windows + Break key that would open up the System Properties Window >> Hardware tab >> Device Manager Button.
Remove the Wifi Nic from Device Manager and reboot.
Let Windows reinstall the drivers afresh, Now test.
Ravi.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevey
ID: 31676424
Thanks to both contributers.  It seemed like changing the channel helped the second time around.

I am holding the other suggestions in reserve in case this problem happens in the near future.
0