Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No Installation ID

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I recently re-installed Windows XP on my 2 year old Dell Inspiron laptop. When I boot up it asks me to activate my Windows product but there is no installation ID when I select the activate by phone option. Note that I cannot activate the product via the internet as the driver does not appear to be installed for the network card and I am prevented from logging in to view my desktop.

Many thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26288911
A Dell install shouldn't ask for activation
Did you use the Dell Restore CD to reinstall from?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 26288966
try the following:
Deactivate Windows Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK. In the navigation pane, locate and then click the following registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Current Version\WPAEvents
In the topic pane, right-click OOBETimer, and then click Modify. Change at least one digit of this value to deactivate Windows.
for more info go here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328874

 
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26289030
If you don't have an installation CD you should be able to purchase one from Dell or you can use someone else's Dell XP disc.

However, your Dell should have a Windows Product Key sticker on the case somewhere. If you call MS on your country's activation free phone number here:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/existing-customers/activation-centers.aspx

You may be able to activate your installation.

Are you sure you don't have a restoration partition on you hard disc? It should be hidden, but you can activate the restoration on most Dells by pressing a specific key at boot time. F8 is a common one, as is Ctrl+F11.

If you didn't receive a restore CD and a driver CD then you should have that partition. Unless your HDD has been replaced or wiped.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26289041
Forgot to mention. you can download the driver for your LAN and any other drivers you need from Dell's website.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291284
Hit CTRL F11 at boot time.XP should mount (without activation !) ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 26444412
Hi - sorry waiting to get an opportunity to test this. Thanks
0