?
Solved

Windows 7 and Printing

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an old  HP Laserjet 1000 and in HP site there is no driver for WIndows 7, nor in Windows 7 itself
Any way to use thise printer with Windows 7 ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danlein
ID: 26289129
are you using 32 bit or 64?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danlein earned 1600 total points
ID: 26289398
According to Microsoft, this is a compatible printer.  Please see:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Details.aspx?type=Hardware&p=HP%20LaserJet%201000%20Laser%20Printer&v=HP&uid=Q1342AABA&pf=0&pi=0&s=laserjet%201000&os=32-bit

you may have to install the printer manually, using USB001 as the printer port, and there should be drivers for it listed, or download the XP drivers and use those.

If none of the above works, you may additionally try the Vista drivers, or download windows XP mode from Microsoft at:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 400 total points
ID: 26290364
You can always try and make it work with Vista drivers (if native ones cant be found).
It works in 75% of the cases.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 31675844
Thanks
0