?
Solved

Mapped Drives do not show up in a backup application when trying to backup data..

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Does anyone have any ideas on the microsoft side as to why this might occur?  The backup software is Rbackup and the OS is windows XP pro and windows 2003.  Any ideas on what to play around with in the OS that might make it show up?  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 26290123
are you using the same account  for mapping the drives and backing up.
why can't you use the UNC path to backup the shares(Drives)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292051
Hi Sp0cky,

Have a look at the following:
http://www.remote-backup.com/rbstech/TS100199.HTM


Gary
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 31675845
Sheesh, yo uthink I would have seen that.  But thank you for finding it! :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26333984
Glad to help!
0