?
Solved

How to import my Access 2007 DB into SQL Server 2008?

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
The problem is that Access 2007 saves as .accdb and when I use the Import Data function in SQL server 2008, and select "Access"  as a datasource, its looking only for .mdb.  It doesn't recognize .accdb at all.  How do I get my Access 2007 into my SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jchapman99
ID: 26289364
one alternative - instead of using the Import Data function in SQL server 2008, you could use the Move Data function in Access 2007.  
first, create an ODBC connection for the SQL server database.  Then in Access, go to the Database Tools menu, and select Move Data (SQL Server).  

another alternative would be to save the access 2007 database as Access 2002-2003 format, so it would be an mdb file.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 26289574
From this link, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189667.aspx, to "Choose a Data Source (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)" it refers to this link, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280478.aspx, for "How to: Connect to an Access Database" which tells you how to do it, the main line is below:
"On the Choose a Data Source page, for Data Source, select Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database Engine OLE DB Provider, and then configure the connection as appropriate."

HTH, Chris
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26289595
I'd suggest you use the SQL Server Migration Assistant: http://www.microsoft.com/Sqlserver/2005/en/us/migration.aspx

The link above is for SQL Server 2005; there's also one for 2008.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 26289607
P.S. to my comment above.  Unfortunately, it does not appear to have a browse feature to go find the file.  After picking the Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database Engine OLE DB Provider, you have to click the properties link to put in the .accdb file name and password if any.  But the import worked perfectly from there.
0