?
Solved

Online Backups

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
I realize this question will result in HIGHLY SUBJECTIVE answers; but, here goes:
I am considering an Online backup service in addition to the backups I do on an external hard drive. However, there are several online backup services (2 GB free is a joke): Mozy, Carbonite, iDrive, et al.
Having checked with consumer reports is there an OBJECTIVE way to analyze/compare one online backup service to another, so that I can make a reasonably intelligent and reaonably priced choice?
Thanks.   GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
splait earned 200 total points
ID: 26289939
If you Google "online backup comparison chart", you get a fairly decent-sized list of data out there.

Here are a couple I looked at that have useful feature comparisons:

http://www.altbackup.com/

http://www.idrive.com/compare-service.htm

http://strom.com/places/onlinebackup.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 26290012
Want something different... Symform... the Symform Cooperative Storage Cloud. Unlimited backup space. Your files are broken up into 90+ pieces and stored on nodes throughout the internet. RAID 96 if you will... Symform only needs about 60+ pieces of the file to reconstruct the file.

The Cooperative part... Symform will use your backup drive (on your network) to backup other files (but only pieces of the files) from other clients. cool concept.

Yes, we resell this service and can get you pricing and get you signed up if you like the concept. Unlimited storage for a reasonable monthly fee.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Monitor input from a computer is usually nothing special.  In this instance it prevented anyone from using the computer.  This was a preconfiguration that didn't work.
Many businesses neglect disaster recovery and treat it as an after-thought. I can tell you first hand that data will be lost, hard drives die, servers will be hacked, and careless (or malicious) employees can ruin your data.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

752 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question