Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dell office 2003 reinstall

Posted on 2010-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a dell dimension originally purchased with XP Pro and Office 2003 Pro.  It was installed clean by a DELL technician first XP Pro then Office 2003 Pro.  During the install the CD did not ask for a product key for either.  The hard drive has since died on one of the machines and I need to reinstall.  How can I legally get a copy of the media to reinstall the same way the DELL technician did where it does not ask for the key and used the one form the bios.
0
Comment
Question by:Rolling_Tech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 26289249
the only way is to contact Dell and informed them that your hard drive crashed and that you want teh software reloaded onto your system. Also I would give Dell the technician's name who installed it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26289362
FYI - there are no Office Keys held in BIOS.  The software will be an Open License or similar that does not require a key.
Normally you would have been given a set of CD's when you purchased the computer from which you can re-install the PC in the event of a failure, or you create recovery CD's once the PC is up and running.
If you don't have them, as suggested, call Dell support - they may charge you to send you out a copy of the CD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolling_Tech
ID: 26289547
More investigation reveals that Office 2003 Professional was a trial copy and after it timed out they called and bought a license key to convert it to Pro.  I have the license key they were given and Windows XP Pro reinstalled.  How would I use this key to get back where we were.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Srikanth_hits earned 800 total points
ID: 26289587
Hi,
I Believe the Office must OEM version. Generally Would not ask for a key.


¬JNSV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolling_Tech
ID: 26289635
So if the Office is a genuine DELL OEM version you mean?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Srikanth_hits
Srikanth_hits earned 800 total points
ID: 26289791
Yes, Absolutely Correct. Generally such softwares work on your Bios. But Office I am not sure. Windows and others I know they do.

¬JNSV
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dj0rbit
dj0rbit earned 400 total points
ID: 26289944
the best solution is to find someone who has office 2003 and asked them to borrow their cd so you can install it and use YOUR product key

OR

purchase the ultimate 2007 steal @:  http://www.microsoft.com/student/discounts/theultimatesteal-us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 26290897
If you have the license key, then all you need is a similar version (OEM / Fully Packaged Product) CD and you are good to go.
Either way - Dell should be able to give provide you with a CD-ROM.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 400 total points
ID: 26291004
The Microsoft Office 2003 Trial versions are no longer available to download, they haven't been for a long time.  You could ask but i'm afraid Dell only pushes new boxes and will not be able to provide you one.

If it is neccasary for you to get the software right away, i would recommend Open Office. This is a freeware which has the same and extra features, the same menu-bar and is still well-supported : http://www.openoffice.org/ 

Another valid option is purchasing a second-hand cd set from ebay.  Office 2003 is widely available on ebay for very little money.

If you install software, drivers, utilities, etc, it is a good idea to collect all latest installers (and service packs) in one big 'install' folder, somewhere on a server or a usb-drive.  This is handy for reinstalling and saves a lot of time avoiding re-downloading the same huge servicepack over and over again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rolling_Tech
ID: 26300575
Thanks everyone I borrowed the media from another department and successfully used my key with it as you suggested.
0