?
Solved

Can you embed a live webpage in a PowerPoint 2007 show.

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a way to embed an actual web page directly over the internet, and/or it's contents inside a PP presentation?

Say you're doing a presentation about something and you want to include a related video from YouTube, or a flash presentation someone made that relates to this. Is it possible to put a link to the content and/or the page itself, so that as long as you have working internet, the page itself will appear in or as one of the slides. Basically the same concept as IFrames in HTML, but in PowerPoint.
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
csmart2301 earned 668 total points
ID: 26290188
try
http://forums.techarena.in/tips-tweaks/1034289.htm
adds active web page ability to power point
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bob_the_builder
bob_the_builder earned 668 total points
ID: 26291673
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 664 total points
ID: 26292191
Shyam's Live Web is great and free but if you fancy doing it yourself with only one line of code ...
http://www.pptalchemy.co.uk/webpage.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31675859
Haven't tried these, but they sound great! I'll give them all a shot. Thanks!
0