?
Solved

How to create a digital menu board for a restaurant

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm building a website for a customer that is opening a restaurant/bakery and they want to have a digital menu up on the wall rather than a typical pre-made menu.  I think that this should be something just simple enough as to connect the tv's to a computer and use them a display.

One thing i can think of is to have a mac mini and plug in the tv to the video card and let it run, but they're looking to get 2 monitors and i don't think i can find anything with that small of a form factor that'd have dual video out.

I found this online but i'm not sure whether or not it'd connect to anything that doesn't have a hdmi output.

http://www.amazon.com/Brite-View-BV-2500-Wireless-Transmitter-Receiver/dp/B0026FCGLI

What about just putting a cheap desktop in the office with a dual output video card and get a couple of 50ft or so vga cables to use as the displays?
0
Comment
Question by:Abyssmal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TWCGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 26289475
I've been looking at these for similar applications...
http://www.zotacusa.com/zotac-mag-hd-nd01.html

not sure if it will output on both video out's at the same time but i suspect that it will.  Worst case you can also purchase a vga video splitter.  They should be getting cheap on ebay as vga is a technology that is declining right now.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 1000 total points
ID: 26289638
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 26289705
Forgot to mention they have 1080p output. Put Apache and PHP on one and make your menus web pages.  IE will go to full screen mode so you see nothing but the menu pages.  You can hide them atop a suspended tile ceiling they are so small.  Their fan-less so no noise. Once you've pointed them to the pages and put the browsers in full screen mode you can yank the keyboard and mouse and just leave them be.

Simple PHP would let you have the pages automatically change menus (lunch-dinner) or rotate specials so you don't get screen burn.

You'll need a cheap hub so the second can access the first.

You'll spend more on a single PC with a dual output video card that has HDMI 1080p.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abyssmal
ID: 26289972
what if they already had a computer they wanted to use....theoretically i could just swap video cards and run with it that way right?  im just trying to find the cheapest/most economical thing since theyre pains in the asses with the money =/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abyssmal
ID: 26289999
actually just scratch that just spoke with them theyre going with 1 screen so they'll do the little computer up in the ceiling :)

thanks for all the help
0