?
Solved

Computer Science Audiobooks

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello All,

Odd topic here, but I discovered the light of audiobooks and enjoy them on my 2 hour daily comute. I am looking for computer science audiobooks, learning, theory, forensics topics of the variety. Any input on where to find these types would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You~
0
Comment
Question by:ValleyENT
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vb_student
ID: 26289507
amazon.com has an entire section for audiobooks why not try there.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 26290093
Many modern local libraries have an audio book section. If your local one does not have what you want, they can get it via inter-library loan.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26290097
The amazon Kindal will convert text to audio
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:yuk99
yuk99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26292143
You can download podcasts from many scientific journals.
Nature: http://www.nature.com/nature/podcast/
Science: http://www.sciencemag.org/about/podcast.dtl
Scientific American: http://www.scientificamerican.com/podcast/
etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 31675871
Great recommendations, just what i was looking for.
0