Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Verify DMI Pool Data Restart Loop

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I had read a solution posted regarding a similar problem someone was having with this but the answer was over five years ago and the diagnostic tool suggested no longer exists.

I started to install Windows 7 on a newly built computer and it was giving me problems with certain media drivers I didn't have and refused to continue installation without them. After a day or 2 of trying to figure out what drivers it needed and not getting any good results I simply decided to install windows XP. The installation seemed to be going ok until it showed a sudden error message and said that it needed to restart.

Since then everytime I start it up it gets to the verifying dmi pool data and simply restarts. I'm not sure if I can boot from a cd anymore since all the bootable cds I tried haven't worked but I do have access to the Bios. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:I8anuke33
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26289614
Try and load Fail Safe Defaults, and retry..... Alternatively, pull the BIOS battery out for about 30 minutes, and pop it back in, and retry.. .Pull power prior to removing the battery though.....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26290777
If above fails,
Press F8 key when PC starts, and you will be present with a Windows Startup Boot menu with some options. Select "Disable Automatic Restart" and then select "Boot into Safe Mode". This should get you out of the restart loop.
If still no joy, Use F8 again and select "Boot in VGA mode".
Post back your progress.
Ravi.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26290791
If you cannot get hold of a Windows Menu by pressing F8, then could be that the Boot sector is damaged. if you are able to boot with a Windows CD, try booting to recovery console and enter the following commands-
fixmbr
fixboot
exit.
The last command will reboot the system.
Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I8anuke33
ID: 26299214
I had adjusted the bios back to the fail-safe. The computer was able to get past the DMI pool data and boot from the cd but only when the SATA controller was set to IDE. When I tried to set it back to AHCI or RAID it began to perform the restart loop. Any idea why that is?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26300614
Means the OS was either installed in IDE mode, and the SATA drivers werent installed during imaging, or they are shot. Most likely, it was installed while the controller was set to IDE mode.
If you want to rebuild it in AHCI mode, you will need the SATA drivers to load in the beginning of Text Mode setup, when you see the message to "Press F6 to install Third Party Drivers"..... Then of course, you have to rebuild it from scratch.....
Or, slipstream the drivers using Nlite.
http://www.nliteos.com
0