?
Solved

jquery how do I exclude all divs that are not nested with a certain class name

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a hidden div at the bottom of my page where I plan to put a div with text inputs and buttons.  I am going to be dynamically cloning this and adding it to my page to make a way for users to enter more results by clicking an add button which will add a new row of inputs.  This is working now.  I want to add event handlers to the buttons on the newly added rows so I was thinking that I can just nest my template in a class called Template.  Then when I add my event handlers, I could just search for anything that is not under a div with the class of Template.



This is
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 1000 total points
ID: 26289772
Have you tried the live? This way any new controls with same criteria get attached to the same event handler.

http://docs.jquery.com/Events/live
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:HaloWebProjects
HaloWebProjects earned 1000 total points
ID: 26289779
why dont you use jquery "live" event handler/listener

http://docs.jquery.com/Events/live

basically what is does is allows you to register a click event listener on a selector for an object that does not exist in the DOM yet, but will exist later on...

for ex:

$('#id_of_new_element').live('click', function(){
   // code here ...
  return false;
});
0