?
Solved

RDP session taking very long to login

Posted on 2010-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
On a 2003 server from a server local, I RDP connect and after logging in, the session takes very long (like 3 minutes) to complete the login. There are no GPO policies loading or anything so I am not able to figure out what might be causing this. Any ideas would be really helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:ADX39655
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 750 total points
ID: 26289624
Hello ADX39655,

Check connectivies with you domain controler.
dcdiag, netdiag, ping


Regards.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 750 total points
ID: 26289627
... and with the terminal server licences (if it's not your domain controller)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 375 total points
ID: 26290178
Check if any application or process is taking up all the resources on that machine.
Also check the event viewer.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 375 total points
ID: 26293056
Could be several things. From Profile size to issues with authentication. The profile size you can check under 'Documents and Settings'\%USERNAME%. If using Roaming Profiles and if deleting the local cached copy at logoff, if the profile is big, it will take time at logon.
The other thing you can do is to enable userenv logging on this machine. You do it here:
Key: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Value: UserEnvDebugLevel
Type: REG_DWORD
Data: 10002 (Hex)
Once you set this, reboot the box. Then login. The log for what happened will be saved in the %System-
Root%\Debug\UserMode\ folder.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADX39655
ID: 26295968
I will check all of these suggestions and let you know what I find. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADX39655
ID: 26298867
Everything looks normal on all these suggestions. Thanks for trying....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ADX39655
ID: 31675886
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26298914
Thanks for the points!
0