?
Solved

HP Array Raid Configuraion in ESXi

Posted on 2010-01-11
9
Medium Priority
?
2,889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a simple question which i am sure someone will know the answer too however i am having difficulty finding anything via Google.

I have an HP DL380 G6 box running ESXi version 4.0 currently in production and i need to know what raid config the disks are in. I can assume however i would like to know if there is a command or something i can use to check this in ESXi? I understand if i restart the server i can go into the raid utility however this is a production server and i don't want to take it offline to check.

Thank you,
Milan
0
Comment
Question by:prognosis12
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26289660
Have you installed the HP ACU in Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prognosis12
ID: 26289703
Do you mean on one of my Windows VM's?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 26289710
but the ACU utility will not run under a virtual machine, as it needs direct hardware access. So you will have to run the LINUX version.
Here is a link that isn't specifically for the 380G6 but it does address the process of what you have to do to run ACU under ESXi with a different model of HP controller.  Actually this may be 100% correct for your situation anyway

At very least, good reading
http://virtualfuture.info/2009/06/howto-manage-hp-p400-raid-controller-in-a-vsphere-whitebox/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26289725
Sorry ignore my comment, i thought you are using vmware server
Not sure if you can get the info without downtime, I'd boot to hp smartstart cd and run the acu
0
 

Author Comment

by:prognosis12
ID: 26289739
Thanks dlethe, your answer is correct however it doesn't resolve our problem because the link you have provided works for ESX not ESXi. Is there anything else i can try?

Thanks
Milan
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26289774
I don't have link to a process, but gut feeling it isn't much more than loading the software.  You should be able to run it since the device drivers are most likely already installed and loaded (cciss).   Sure, you want to reboot after building/destroying logical devices, but to query health and state you just run the command(s).

Since that is all you need, while I can not confirm for sure, I expect it is no more work than loading the rpm and launching the program.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26289875
Did you install HP version of esxi? If yes, then probably there is still hope
0
 

Author Comment

by:prognosis12
ID: 26289928
Thanks alot ryder0707.. I havent heard about this until right now. We are going to test it on one of our new ESX boxes when we have a chance.

Cheers
Milan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prognosis12
ID: 31675887
Thanks alot for your quick support guys.
0