Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Track Past Remote Desktop usage?

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need to figure out when an individual connected and for how long they connected via RD to an XP machine. Is there some way to easily see this looking back in time as auditing isn't enabled now?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26289647
If security logging is enabled, you can look in the event logs>security log, for a logon type code 10 (on the target PC, that you are remoting INTO), but you really cant easily see the times, unless you also look for the logout logged shortly after the login.....
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26289698
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26293018
Well if you never enabled auditing and/or used a script to do this, there is no way to 'go back' to what happened let's say months ago.
From now on you have a couple options:
1. If all you want is logon/logoff time the easiest is to add something to the logon script or Run key that will run a batch file that sends the username/date/time to a text file with the username.
Something like:
ECHO %USERNAME%, %TIME%, %DATE% >> %USERNAME%.LOG
If this runs at logon/logoff you will have all this info in a text file you can open with Notepad/Excel and look for the information you want.
2. If you want to actually see what the user did, load RecordTS (free for XP) on the box. It will save a video of the session that you can playback using Windows Media Player.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 26294239
OK, so no way to easily track what has happened already through logs, which is what I thought, but wanted to see if I was missing something. Now I need to see if there is anything I can do to reconstruct the data somehow. Any thoughts on digging into the machine to look for signs of use, like modification times on files and that sort of thing?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 26294309
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26300620
Can do a search in the registry for MRU, under his profile. Will need to load the hive of course......
Search the Filesystem for Modified Dates etc.....
0