?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
3,698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
I have installed interbase 7.5 on Windows 7 and continually get
error

Attempting to initialise the borland database engine error $2501

This when checking on the net is a memory error
we changed in the BDEADMIN Configuration INIT file
mem size from 16 - 32
and sharedmemsize from 2048 - 4096 but still get error

Help please  
0
Comment
Question by:Kevinfeening
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26290873
You have to increase it again or change the SHAREDMEMLOCATION value
Take a look here https://forums.codegear.com/thread.jspa?threadID=16770
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 26290967
we will iincrease it again but we tried that before it seems to be a windows 7 problem  it runs on XP with no changes to memory but we didn't try increasing SHAREDMEMLOCATION
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26291122
On my W7 Ultimate it works with these values

bdeW7.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 26291469
Same parameters as mine
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26291508
Well, now try these values and see if this solve your problem.

Other suggestions comes from
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 26291517
Sorry, submitted early by mistake.

Was adding an url for other suggestions and a try with other bde params

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/866485/bde-initialization-failure-on-vista
image1.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 26299763
Thanks Worked Perfectly on Windows 7
Do you have any recommendations for setting up XP or other operating systems
when I put that into windows 7 it sped the program up but when I put it into XP
I got an error $251E

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 26302499
BDE Error $251E (9502)
- Insufficient Shared Memory Available
As the above values are for window Vista/7 try using default values for XP, because any OS allocates memory in different mode

So try
SharedMemSize 2048
SharedMemLocation empty

Starting from these values increase SHAREDMEMSIZE to any of these: 4096 or 8192 or 16384 (These increase the memory for the BDE, usually bigger is better, but not always recommended) and retry

If the error is still raised then set SHAREDMEMLOCATION to any of these: 0x5BDE or 0x2BDE or 7123 or [Any 4-digit binary number]  If one doesn't work then another one might.

If still you get the error the the memory is not the problem.

Last try is to go to the shortcut properties of the program that use BDE and see if compatibility mode is checked, and if so uncheck it.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 31675893
Brilliant thank for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CanalIns
ID: 40363624
With ASLR on Windows Vista and later, most every solution offered here is temporary or at best intermittant. This URL explains why, but basically Windows randomly loads DLLs into addresses above x50000000, so if your BDE shared mem location is in that range, there's always a chance Windows will take it over at the next reboot.

Why Delphi BDE applications sometimes will fail with shared memory errors
0