?
Solved

Vmotion - no route to host

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm attempting to migrate a host from one ESX cluster node to another and get a "no route to host" error.

On both nodes in question, the VMkernel Port ips are on the same subnet. vmkping from the console gives the same error (No route to host).  I'm fairly certain the physical links are ok, but haven't been up to the data centre to test this yet and thought I would throw the question up here for advice.

What could be causing this apart from a dud physical link? Both nodes are running ESX 3.5.0, 153875.
0
Comment
Question by:Crunched
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nhidalgo
ID: 26289761
If possible i would plug a laptop in to your vmkernel network segment and make sure you can ping both vmkernel ports. If that is good, make sure you have the "use this conection/network" for vmotion option option for the vmkernel port/vswitch.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 26289773
For ESX 3.5 if you have a vmkernel port on a separate vswitch that does not contain a service console (normally vswitch0) you will need to add a service console to the vswitch that is on the same subnet as the vmkernel port.  

The secondary service console will communicate with the main service console and allow for vmotion to work.  This was usually the case with iSCSI and should most likely fix the issue.

If not check check ip/subnet and make sure the vswitches on both servers have the exact same name.
0