?
Solved

550 550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering. (state 18).

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
7,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Forwarding two gmail accounts email to an SBS 2008 , one works fine, the other gets following errors on some emails forwarded:

Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

Delivery to the following recipient failed permanently:

    name@domain.com

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering. (state 18).


Using SBS 2008 with MS Forefront

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:wouterkcs
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26294206
Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering. (state 18).

It tells you right there why it was rejected.  Check your SPAM/Content Filtering setup to see why it rejected the message.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:osolman
ID: 27314379
state 18 - What is the meaning of the state 18?
where can i get states listed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avalonnyc
ID: 35026378
"state 18" is one of those fun google mysteries; useless information that generates hundreds of queries on their  support forums, with no answer forthcoming from google support, if there is any such department at google.  It is non-standard, i.e.. not defined by any RFC.  "550 5.7.1" (which IS defined) means "Delivery not authorized, message refused".

And to make things more fun, I have seen smtp logs where google connects, says EHLO, announces the sender and recipient, then drops the connection and reports back to the sender  "Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused (state 18)".

So maybe "state 18" means google's servers are just too busy to deliver your message.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NSISoftware
ID: 38018995
The answer is it tells you right there. What a joke. Easy free points to the expert. The solution has no direction on how to fix it.
0