Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I install a standalone network webcam as a local webcam

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an SkyIPCam 747W installed as a standalone security camera on my office ethernet network. I want to use that camera as a webcam for Yahoo Messenger.
I can view the webcam from my machine in a browser by simply using the private URL address http://192.168.1.241/ 

Is there a way to treat this as a webcam that can be installed via the Windows NT Control Panel for "Scanners and Cameras"? or some other way to make it visble as the Camera Source in Yahoo Messenger 9?

0
Comment
Question by:Robert Kleinschmidt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 1000 total points
ID: 26290868
http://www.airlink101.com/download/download_links/m-aicn747w.pdf
See Page 36 & enable UPnP on the webcam. Also enable UPnP (Universal Plug and Play Service) on your PC under Services.msc (Windows + R key will bring up the Run dialog Box enter services.msc and hit OK to launch the Services Applet). Try connecting and see if your PC detects a Webcam.
I am not entirely sure but try an upgrade to Yahoo messenger 10, if it could help.
It is just an idea, I have not used this thing before so it may not work.
Ravi.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26293116
Unless Yahoo will work directly with a IP video stream you will need a program that takes the IP stream and allows it to be used in the system as a local webcam.  This has come up for Skype users as Skype does not natively support any IP cameras at this time either.

WebcamXP,

http://www.webcamxp.com/products.aspx

If you look down the page they have a couple of DirectShow filters that take IP camera video streams and make they available for programs such as Skype.  The JPEG/MJPEG will work for many cameras and looks like a MPEG4/H264 version is in the works.  MJPEG streaming is pretty common on IP camera's.

Here's another program that will provide similar functionality,
http://www.willingsoftware.com/

I would imagine there are a few others as well,  nothing that is free that I could find though.

It is not impossible that the lastest version of Yahoo would include the DirectShow filter needed but I doubt it.  The cost of webcams is so low compared to IP Camera's so likely very few users are requesting this functionality. So there is little incentive to include the feature.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26300659
Agree with above comment 100%. Go for a low cost USB webcam. I was going the suggest it but preferred to stick with your Question,.

Rav

0