Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate SharePoint Config Database

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi All

I am migrating our WSS 3.0 backend from a SQL 2000 server to a different SQL 2005 server. (in a different domain)

I am now confident with the stsadm utility approach in migrating the Content database and also the SharePoint Admin Config database. I have this part working OK.

Can anyone please assist with the best approach to migrate the SharePoint Config database?? Usually called SharePoint_Config

I have read several articles saying you can use STSADM util, some that say that no longer applies and you have to use PSCONFIG and even some that say migrating the SharePoint Config DB is not supported at all!?

If anyone has any decent links that run through the process using PSCONFIG or anyother information I would be grateful.

Thanks.

David
0
Comment
Question by:IT-SStream
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 668 total points
ID: 26290462
i believe that you ahve to create a new config DB.
http://blogs.msdn.com/shaden/archive/2007/07/05/moving-the-sharepoint-databases-to-a-new-sql-server-instance.aspx

The config DB only holds information about the Sharepoint farm (no sites/application data)...so recreating it should be simple enough and it just repopulates the server information. I'm not sure about the domain change causing problems though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-SStream
ID: 26290481
OK thanks thats helpful, so thats another approach entirely.

Anymore help welcome on this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26291439
As Burns says it's not needed. You can just create a new config db.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmoghe
dmoghe earned 1332 total points
ID: 26292222
Hi,

This video will help to understand migration of config database:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/dd776092.aspx
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dmoghe
dmoghe earned 1332 total points
ID: 26292510
Adding to the above point ,here are few more links that might help you:
Migrate content databases from Windows Internal Database to an instance of SQL Server (Windows SharePoint Services 3.0)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287738.aspx

Migrate content databases from Windows Internal Database or SQL Server Express Edition to an instance of SQL Server (Office SharePoint Server 2007)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262018.aspx

Hope this helps!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-SStream
ID: 26298605
Thanks gents, excellent help.
0