?
Solved

"you made changes to another copy of this item" outlook public folder

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey,

I have setup a new public folder for contacts on our SBS 2008 server.

When someone edits a contact it doesnt seem to update on other peoples computer. On the computer that it was edited a message appears at the top that says -

"you made changes to another copy of this item" when you click the message it takes you to another version of the contact. This new version is only visible to the person that edited the contact.

Any ideas as to why its not simply updating the public folder?

Cheers
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 26290213
Checked permissions on the public folder?  It looks like you might have it set up to only allow people to edit thier own items.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 26290224
Just doubled checked and they both "edit all and "edit own" are checked.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290504
make sure in their outlook account properties (ont he advanced tab where you add other mailboxes) you haven't got "Download Public Fodler Favourites" ticked for cached mode.

Then try again.

Also, try to do it from a new non cache mode outlook profile.to see if that makes any difference
0