?
Solved

Upgrading from Vista to Windows 7

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have had many problems installing Windows 7 on a Sony Vaio. The Vaio has Vista Ultimate and when I try and upgrade to Windows 7 it fails every time. It gets to copying Windows files, then gathering file settings and programs and it falls over at the expanding section. There was an error about no connectivity evne though we were connected to the Internet. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SolveIT01
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
geeked earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290301
Generally, It is best practice to backup your files, and do a clean install of Windows. Upgrades leave nasty little files from the old installation behind. Make sure you also grab the latest drivers from ->http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/select-system.pl?DIRECTOR=DRIVER .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:locdang
ID: 26290312
Hi,

I have installed 7 on a few different laptops, most of which had the same issue. We chalked it up to not enough space to maintain the old windows files (it does this for upgrade reversal on error) the new windows 7 files and enough room to expand and work in.

For each of the laptops that had this problem we simply installed windows 7 as a new installation rather than an upgrade.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 26290316
I agree with geeked. You can run the Windows Easy Transfer Wizard to transfer all your data and settings before and after the clean install.

Probably not relevant, but you can't do an inplace upgrade if you're going from 32 to 64-bit Windows.
0