?
Solved

MSOAP.SoapClient30 VB6 SOAP Application

Posted on 2010-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
3,515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I need my VB6 application to access a web service. I am using the SOAP 3 tool kit and created an exe and it works on most PCs but recently I have encountered a couple of systems that do not work with Soap Tool Kit. I Have attached my code below.

And the error message I get is

WSDLReader:Loading of the WSDL file failed HRESULT=0x8007045A: A dynamic link library (DLL) initialization routine failed. - Client:An unanticipated error occurred during the processing of this request. HRESULT=0x8007045A: A dynamic link library (DLL) initialization routine failed. - -2147023782

Does any one know what this means and how to solve it?

By the way my program has to be written in VB6 and I have to use the Microsoft SOAP toolkit.




Private Sub Command1_Click()
    On Error GoTo lblErrorHandler
    Dim errObj As New ErrObject
    Dim objSoap As MSSOAPLib30.SoapClient30
    Set objSoap = New MSSOAPLib30.SoapClient30
    
    objSoap.MSSoapInit "https://localhost/auth.asmx?wsdl"
    
    MsgBox "All Clear"
    GoTo lblExit
lblErrorHandler:
    Set errObj = Err
    MsgBox "Error creating a soap client: " & errObj.Description & " - " & errObj.Number
lblExit:
    Set objSoap = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kenshawjr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1500 total points
ID: 26292797
I had this issue several times in the past and usually it was the missing SOAP 3.0 toolkit on the client. You can do exacly the same stuff if you don't use the SOAPClient30 class (that is installed by the SOAP 3.0 toolkit only) but use the "Microsoft OFFICE SOAP Type Library 3.0" (add in Project..References). This dll will always be installed by the Microsoft Office setup and I never had an issue not finding it on a client PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenshawjr
ID: 26299314
Thanks thausla. Using the Microsoft OFFICE SOAP Type Library 3.0 is a very handy work around on systems which have this issue but when i deploy my application to servers that do not have microsoft office installed on them for example when it is installed on a server. i appreciate the work around but still want a way to fix the Soap tool kit error.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mkrohn
ID: 26299433
I would not use SOAP, just IXMLHTTPRequest, post soap code, and then parse the soap XML document response

0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:kenshawjr
ID: 26299471
Thanks, but that's not an option available to me. The application already exists and can't make that change. I need to fix the SOAP toolkit issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1500 total points
ID: 26301514
Ok, didn't know about the server issue. So how do you run your VB app on the server? Are you logged in or do you start the app from the scheduler (what account do you use) or does any other service call the app? The error either points to some missing dll (my first guess above), some missing registration of a dll (but you HAVE installed the SOAP toolkit on the server, rigt?) or some missing access rights when calling the dll.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenshawjr
ID: 31675932
Solution provided was suitable as a temporary work around. I will be redesigning the application to use a .NET library.
0