?
Solved

How do I restore a .MDO file extracted from IIS 5.0 to IIS 6.0?

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I was given the file "SERVERNAME_IISBACKUP_01112010.MD0" and am tasked to restore this in a Windows Server 2003 sandbox. Could you give me the steps? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lej0911
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Springy555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291748
There should be another file that came with this... something like .MDS?

These are basically images created by Alcohol 120 software.

You should be able to open this using http://www.daemon-tools.cc, or, of course, Alcohol 120 software.

This might be an IIS metabase backup, or an image of the actual IIS server disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26293206
.MD0 (not MDO) is the extension that was used for metabase backups with IIS 5.  Unfortunately there is not a clean way that I know of to restore from an IIS 5 metabase backup to IIS 6.  Even running the IIS 6 server in IIS 5 isolation mode wont allow you to do this.

What I would recommend and what I have used many times in the past to migrate from IIS 5 to 6, is a tool called IIS export.  This has a clean user interface that allows you to connect to your IIS 5 (source) server and move either 1 or multiple websites to an IIS 6 destination server.  It will also allow you to get fairly granular and change things like file paths between the source/destination.  There is a free trial version of it that you can get here: http://www.adsonline.co.uk/IISExport/
0
 

Author Comment

by:lej0911
ID: 26302536
Just in case I would not be allowed to purchase and use the IIS Export utility, what are my other options?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26304212
The IIS Export utility has a trial download that you can use for free, so you should be able to use it.

But if not, consult this article which talks about using Microsoft's tool.  This page also has quite a bit of good info to prepare you for migration. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/0d8a99e5-05d9-4e6b-a1c2-4aec677f7ecb.mspx?mfr=true
0