Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS Error

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi guys
Im getting DNS error 4004 in the evnt logs. Anyone got any ideas on how to fix this? We are running win 2003 and it does not replicate with any other DNS servers.
Error as below -

"The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone p3accord.com.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error."

Cheers
Troy

0
Comment
Question by:P3admin
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmein earned 400 total points
ID: 26290419
dcdiag and netdiag results ok?

see this http://www.chicagotech.net/troubleshooting/eventid4004.htm

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 400 total points
ID: 26290554


is it repetitive or it happens only one at reboot ?

how many DCs do you have in your domain ?

what is the DNS server of this computer
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 400 total points
ID: 26290580
It is normal. It means that when DNS starts, AD services are not running, and so itis unable to initialise.  It will attempt again a few seconds later & succeed.

This happens on standalone DC/DNS servers, and does not indicate a problem.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 400 total points
ID: 26290977
Have your DNS delegation records expired?

They look like this, when they do.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_24349599.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:memo_tnt
memo_tnt earned 400 total points
ID: 26291741
Hi

are you running CEICW  on your server ??

are you installing the limewire on your server or anywhere in your network?
if yes remove it ...


0