?
Solved

How to give only access to reset IIS service in Windows 2003 Server?

Posted on 2010-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How to give only access to reset IIS service in Windows 2003 Server?

I would like to limit the access of user just to reset a service.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26290592
AFAIK IISreset requires admins rights on the server so I don't think it can be done
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290723
I hope it can help you...

Allow non admin user to restart services: easily
http://www.ausweblogs.com/users/rodneyfletcher/?p=157

How to grant users rights to manage services in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325349
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 31675941
Thank you for the links
0