?
Solved

Printing Background Image Word 2008

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Trying to use the attached image as a background image in a word template. However, I can not get it to print correctly.

Thoughts?
QC123-letterhead.gif
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hassonook
ID: 26290691
insert image - make it in background by write click>text wrapping>behind text
after that go to
word option>display>printing option>check on print background color and image
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290800
You can insert the image into the header, set the layout option to "square" and position it the way you want.
If it's in the header, then you don't run the risk of selecting the image every time you click in the main document's body.

hth
0