Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Incoming server settings

Posted on 2010-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
What are the pop3 setting for hotmail
0
Comment
Question by:golfin72
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 26290503
http://windowslivehelp.com/solutions/settings/archive/2009/01/06/send-and-receive-windows-live-hotmail-emails-from-a-mail-client.aspx

pop3.live.com

Note that it's POP3 over SSL on port 995, not standard unencrypted on port 110.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MSRamrod
MSRamrod earned 1000 total points
ID: 26290915
POP server: pop3.live.com (Port 995)
SMTP server: smtp.live.com (Port 25 or 587)

and POP SSL is required, causing you to have to use port 995
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anees10
ID: 32927229
well...you can use outlook connector...download it free from Microsoft website...it's much better than POP3...let me know if you need more details
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37514208
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0