Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i need a login page using session in classic asp

Posted on 2010-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hello
i need a page in asp to authiticate user name and password coded inside the asp page
and create a session then in the other pages i need to code to check if the session exists or not.
0
Comment
Question by:Co0L_DBA
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Seosaimh
ID: 26291833
To start off you can use the Login control in VS 2008, this will authenticate the user login into the database. Also you create accoutn setups as well.

Checking if session exists : Would look at seeing to pass between the pages if the user is logged in or not using a session variable, or you can use the login view control from VS 2008..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292061
You should be able to get what you need from my example.
<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>
<%
' Set Username and Password
uname = "admin"
pword = "password"

%>
<% if request("username") = uname AND request("password") = pword then 
session("authuser") = "yes"
else
session("authuser") = "no"
end if
%>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>
<% if session("authuser") = "no" then %>
Please log in<br />
<% if request("check") <>"" then %>
Please check your details
<% end if%>
<form id="form1" name="form1" method="get" action="">
  <p>
    <input type="text" name="username" id="uname" />
  </p>
  <p>
    <input type="text" name="password" id="pword" />
  </p>
  <p><input name="check" type="hidden" value="check" />
    <label>
      <input type="submit" name="button" id="button" value="Login" />
    </label>
  </p>
</form>
<% else %>
You have successfully logged in
<% end if %>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0