?
Solved

ost file to a pst

Posted on 2010-01-11
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Question, i archived the accounts on my network, before replacing the DC, however it saved the bulk of the data as *.OST files and not *.PST files. Are there any freeware products out there that i can use to transfer the OST to a PST? If not freeware, then please advise the best affordable solution for this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Sc0tsm4n
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26290712
OST2PST used to be freeware, but they charge for it now I believe.....
 I think this is an older version.....
http://www.xcopy32.com/downloads/email/ost2pst.exe 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26290755
OST2PST wont work for Outlook 2007 I user Kernel PST: http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/buy-ost-email-recovery.html

however if you performes a copy ypu cannot selext to export it to OST.

The OST file is outlooks offline cache of what is on the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 26292338
You can use Advanced Exchange Recovery at http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/ . It is not a freeware but it works for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sc0tsm4n
ID: 26316152
All of your assistance was useful but in the end i managed to find a SBS 2008 backup of exchange and do a restore from it to recover the mail boxes. Alot of the programs linked claim to do this but from my research u would need to spend upwards of $250 to do it, thus contacting MS was cheaper so we went with this option. thanks for you time...
RJ
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 26320263
You really should have accepted your final answer as the accepted one......
0