Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to block Limewire via ISA Server

Posted on 2010-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear all experts,

i would like to know how to block Limewire by using ISA Server.
your solution is appreciation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oohoo_u
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 26307559
number of ways but as you have not mentioned it, I'll assume you are using a supported version of ISA such as ISA2004 or ISA2006 with the latest service pack applied.

1. you can create computer entries for the servers that cover www.limewire.com
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.limewire.com
Addresses:  4.59.128.44
          4.59.128.45
          4.59.128.46
          4.59.128.47
          4.59.128.42
          4.59.128.43
then add a deny access rule all protocols from internal - to the computer objects and place it above the allow access rules.

2. Create a url set for www.limewire.com. Create a deny http & https access rule from internal to the limewire url set and place the rule above the allow access rules.

3. Create a domain set for limewire.com AND *.limewire.com. Create a deny access rule - all protocols - from internal to limewire domain set.
Place the rule above the allow access rules.

4. Identify through the realtime log what the agent signature name is that limewire uses and then add the signature to the content filters.

This is extremely basic ISA knowledge - you may want to consider getting some training on the product before you try and do this sort of thing prefessionally.

keith - ISA Forefront MVP
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Khairy
Mohamed Khairy earned 1000 total points
ID: 32669424
Keith explained all the available solutions, and I will help on step 4 by explaining how to do it because you can use application signatures with ISA Server HTTP filtering to block specific applications and it will works successfully. firstly you need to read carefuly the below technical guide from Microsoft to know which signature you need to block

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc302520.aspx


Then you can review the below link to have a stepm by step configuring the mentioned filtering:

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/2004blockp2pim.html

Hope these will help you.

egards,
mkhairy

0