?
Solved

Dock form at top of screen across all applications

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi

I want to create a "bar" at the top of my screen that is visible across all applications.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 26291667
When you say across all applications, you mean other applications or applications/windows created by that same project?


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gene_Cyp earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291729
In any case, if I understood your question correctly, then try the following:

myForm.TopMost = true;
myForm.Locked = true;
myForm.StartPosition = System.Windows.Forms.FormStartPosition.Manual;

myForm.DesktopLocation = new Point(0,0); // if you want it at the top but not to hide your taskbar (if your taskbar is at the top)
myForm.Location = new Point(0,0); // if you want the form at the top no matter where your taskbar is
 
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 26293247
That would technically put it above all windows...

...but if you want it to decrease the "client area" of the desktop so that when windows maximize they treat your app as part of the boundaries then you need to register it as an APPBAR:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc144177(VS.85).aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb762108(VS.85).aspx

Example:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_24059722.html
0