?
Solved

setup firewall to allow access from one LAN PC

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,
I have kaspersky internet suite 2010. I have 2 networks one is Internet set as "public network" and other is my network card set as "Local network". By default i have protection from all intruders from outside the LAN, but i any PC from LAN can access my shared folders for example (or access my webserver). What i want to add is to limit all LAN users except one(or two) for accessing my resources. Can i set this configuration somehow? Should it be based on IP address or MAC address?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kzdown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Discusfish
ID: 26291034
If Kaspersky will let you do it, you can use either MAC or IP address.

However, you'd be better off restricting your shares by usernames and passwords, so that if you end up on another machine and want to access the share, you can. As you don't say which OS you're using, I can't tell you how to do that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzdown
ID: 26291041
Win XP pro
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Discusfish earned 664 total points
ID: 26291107
Use advanced file sharing - if you're using "simple" file sharing, read this KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040

In Windows Explorer, right click on the shared folder and in the resulting menu, select Sharing and Security...

Click on Permissions

In both the Sharing and Security tabs, remove access for Everybody, and the Add... the user (or users) who you would like to have access to that folder.

If you suddenly want to access that from another machine, just use the relevant credentials to login when the credentials are requested. I generally use the Map Network Drive feature on remote machines where I frequently access a shared folder.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stealthlude
ID: 26416963
I use Kaspersky as well, but even with the steps done on Discusfish responce wont work unless Kaspersky is configured correctly.

The options are in the GUI, you just need to find and add trusts for IP or subnet.

If you are still having issues, check windows firewall too, both can be running at the same time.
0