?
Solved

Synology 209j NAS - Low LAN Speed

Posted on 2010-01-12
31
Medium Priority
?
3,860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi EE.

I have a question about my new NAS :  Synology DS209j with newest firmware version       DSM 2.2-0959

Inside this NAS i have mounted 2 Seagate ST31000528AS diskdrives - S.M.A.R.T status ; OK. ~ about
40 C ´s hot. - No problem there.

As you can see on this page the harddrive is compatible : http://www.synology.com/support/faq_show.php?q_id=130&lang=enu 

Theese disks are working in a Raid 1.

My problem is low bandwitch when im downloading / uploading on the LAN side.

I have made some tests :

100 mbit router connected (Cat 5e cables)

Download : ~ 8 - 9 MB/s
Upload :     ~ 7 - 8 MB/s

Gigabit switch connected (Cat 5e cables)

Download : ~ 12 - 13 MB/s
Upload     : ~ 10 - 12 MB/s

I have tested it by tranferring a big 3 gb file, and then looked at the transfer speed, this is via windows filesharing and with FTP.

On other forums i have seeen other guys getting larger speed on the LAN side, and i dont understand why my speed are so slow ? Is it because i have theese two disks running in RAID 1 ?
http://www.synology.com/us/products/DS209j/perf.php

I have seen a place inside the NAS where i can setup something called 'Jumbo Frame'. Right now its disabled and the status is :

Network Status:  1000, Full duplex, mtu 1500

I can select :

Disable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 1500
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 2000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 3000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 4000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 5000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 6000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 7000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 8000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 9000

Some help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JarlK
  • 17
  • 11
31 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-null-
ID: 26291337
Hi

This is quite interesting, as the performance details they provided state that the test device is in RAID 1 configuration, so it can't be that.  I note that their tests have not used any kind of switching equipment, that is, the NAS is directly cabled to the pc transferring.

Does your pc have a gigabit NIC?  Have you tried increasing the frame size at all, as a bit of trial and error here may reap the performance you want.  Be warned, jumbo frames will only work on gigabit, and only then if your equipment supports them, fast ethernet devices only support standard frames.

-null-
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26291375
My pc have a gigabit NIC yes!

I havent tried to setup the jumboframes ! Dont know what i should choose on the list.

Disable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 1500
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 2000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 3000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 4000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 5000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 6000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 7000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 8000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 9000
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26338669

I havent tried to setup the jumboframes ! Dont know what i should choose on the list.

Disable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 1500
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 2000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 3000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 4000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 5000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 6000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 7000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 8000
Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 9000
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26339583
You need to choose the largest MTU that is compatiable with everything on your network.  Does your switch support jumbo frames, if so, what is it's max size?  Does your computer's NIC support jumbo frames, if so, what is it's max size?

Using gigabit Eithernet without jumbo frames does limit the speed, but I would think you should still get more than 10-13 MB.  Typically gigabit without jumbo limits you to about 40 MB and jumbo gets you into the 90's.

Just be aware that turning on jumbo can cause you performance problems when going to non-jumbo networks, like the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26340272
I have never heard about the word 'jumboframes' before!

This is my 1GB switch :

http://www.zyxel.com/web/product_family_detail.php?PC1indexflag=20040520161143&display=6250&CategoryGroupNo=24DD50B1-D7A4-432D-8C7E-3A00CD559C57

And my networkcard is mounted on a Asus P5K Premium (Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26340320
O.K, it appears that your switch and your NIC supports Jumbo frames up to 9K.

So you will need to change the MTU on your PC and the SAN and you change change to to any supported value up to 9000.

Jumbo Frames is the term used to describe Ethernet Frames larger than the standard frame of 1518 ( which yields a MTU of 1500).

A larger frame allows more data to be sent in fewer frame and thus less CPU overhead.  The CPU is interrupted for each frame received on the NIC, the more data per frame, the fewer frames, the fewer interrupts, the less CPU overhead.

However, again, this could cause some slight performance issues when going to host that does not support jumbo frames or crossing a network boundary that does not support jumbo frames, such as accessing a host over the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26340611
Okay ! Now i have set the NAS with this setting :

Enable Jumbo Frame, the MTU value is 9000 And the status in the Controlpanel is :
Network Status: 1000, Full duplex, mtu 9000

On my networkcard under advanced settings i have set the following setiings : Jombopacks = 9014 Byte!
Default was 1514 byte.

But still the connection is ~ 11 - 13 MB/s

I dont know if i am correct but i think maybe the Raid1 could have somthing to do with this!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26340647
You may need to change the IP MTU on the NIC.

Try issuing the following command from your PC:

     ping -f -l 2000 x.x.x.x

where x.x.x.x is the IP address of the SAN.  If you get back a message saying that the packet must be fragmented, when you will need to change the IP MTU, which although it is related to the NIC's Jumbo Frame size it is a different setting.

To change the MTU you will need to edit your PC's registry.  You can go to MS site and search for MTU changing and look at the KB's that related to your OS.  Which Windows are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26340701
C:\Users\HTPC>ping -f -l 2000 10.1.1.2

Pinger 10.1.1.2 med 2000 byte data:
Answer from 10.1.1.2: byte=2000 tid=1ms TTL=64
Answer from 10.1.1.2: byte=2000 tid=1ms TTL=64
Answer from 10.1.1.2: byte=2000 tid=1ms TTL=64
Answer from 10.1.1.2: byte=2000 tid=1ms TTL=64

Ping-statistikker for 10.1.1.2:
    Pakker: Sendt = 4, modtaget = 4, tabt = 0 (0% tab),
Beregnet tid for rundtur i millisekunder:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maksimum = 1ms, Gennemsnitlig = 1ms
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26340738
Let me do some reading on your NAS box.  RAID1 should not slow it down that much.

However, if you can, can you test connecting the NAS directly to your PC.  Athough it seems your switch should be able to keep up, it is possible that the switch is causing the problem.

I noticed that in the peformance test's published on  Synology web site, they have the SAN connected directly to the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26340993
I will try to connect it directly to my computer later!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26342377
So i have made the test !

Still same speed 12 - 13 mb/s!

BUT !! There is no blinking light on the NAS! No network activity, so maybe the network card on the nas has an error ? I can access the device, but as i said there is no light in the netcard! (On my PC there is light)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26342979
Is there a way to verify what link speed the SAN is connecting to the switch with?

A 100 Mbps full duplex connection would be limited to about 12 MB/s, so if the NIC is connecting at 100 Mbps you would not get any more than about 12 MB/s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26345344
Hmm! I dont know if there is a way to verify that !

As you can see in the status its running 1000 mbit! (See screendump)
synology1.png
synology2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26345365
But as i said there is no link light in the NAS! As i remember there where in the beginning when i recieved the NAS!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26345500
What IP subnet is your computer on?  

Did it work better in the beginning?

If the box still has support (warranty and/or maintenance contract) I would suggest you contact the vendor ASAP.

When you connected it directly to your computer did you notice if your NIC said 1000 Gbps Full Duplex?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26347130
NAS :

IP : 10.1.1.2
subnet : 255.255.255.0
GW : 10.1.1.1

Computer:
IP : 10.1.1.101
Subnet : 255.255.255.0
GW : 10.1.1.1

So it should be okay! - I dident notice if the NIC card reported 1000 Gbps full duplex!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26349048
Yes, you subnet is fine.  The reason I asked is most of the time I see the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet and when I see a 10..0.0.0 subnet it typically means more than 1 subnet and routing gets involved.

I just thought of something, what are the specs on the PC you are using during this test?  Especially the hard drive, type (IDE, SATA) speed and RPMs.  It could be that your computers hard drive is limited to about 10-15 MB/s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26349321
My PC specs :

Asus P5K
Intel Quadcore Q6600
4 gb ram
10.000 RPM SATA disk!

So nothing wrong there!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26349453
Well, yep that guy should be able to keep up.

Do you have a second computer?  Can you do file copies between your PC and the second PC?  This is assuming that the 2nd PC is gigabit Ethernet and is configured to support Jumbo Frames (9000).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26350413
I can try! Will ping you back in some days!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26357370
Much better speed transfer with a secound computer. much much better.

So what we can conclude :

The error is in the nas or in the HDD! - And there is no link light in the nas! Strange!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26359736
Are you talking about the link light on the front or the one on the back?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26359801
Im talking about the link LED light!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26359808
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26360060
Is the LAN light on the front on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26378814
Yeah! Lan light in the front is on!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1600 total points
ID: 26379690
I would call the vendor.  If you get normal speed going from computer to computer but you can't get over 12-13MB/s to the NAS, then the problem is in the NAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarlK
ID: 26493023
Will close this thread!

Dont know if the vendor will help me.
0