Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stopping Remote Desktop Connections in Console / Admin Mode

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi

I have a Windows 2003 server that I connect to using Remote Desktop Connection on a Windows Vista machine. I recently needed to connect to the machine in 'admin / console' mode - in order to shut down too many concurrent sessions. I did this by running the RDC software from the Start/Run menu. However, now whenever I open the RDC software, it continues to connect to the server in admin / console mode. This is a problem, because connecting in this mode will not let you reboot the machine. I now seem unable to connect to the server with RDC without it being in admin / console mode.

Does anyone know how I can switch the RDC connections back to standard, by default?
0
Comment
Question by:beverleydunster
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Discusfish
ID: 26291157
0
 

Author Comment

by:beverleydunster
ID: 26291177
Unfortunately that articles tells me about what I've already done - but now every time I connect, it's in admin / console mode. I need to revert back to connecting in standard (multiple sessions) mode.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26291245
Clear rdp history if nothing works.hope this will work

http://www.techyforums.com/index.php?showtopic=69

Good Luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291286
>This is a problem, because connecting in this mode will not let you reboot the machine.
This is not a problem...
U steal can reboot it in admin mode:
Start - Settings - Windows Security - Shutdown (if you use classic start menu) or Star - Windows Security - Shutdown (if you use new start menu)
If  shutdown button will be disabled then you have not rights for this.
Also.... If you run mstsc without any swithes you will logon with standard mode.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26291340
"This is a problem, because connecting in this mode will not let you reboot the machine"

Why?

I do this all the time! You just need to click the Windows Security button on the Start Menu and select shutdown then you can select restart.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 26292964
Or if you do have rights simply open a command prompt and type TSSHUTDN (if you pass /? you will see all the options available).

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bitMASTERS
ID: 26310240
shutdown /r also will restart the computer if you are not given the restart option.
0