?
Solved

Send mail with an smtp proxy in exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I want to send mails with an smtp proxy with exchange 2007.
Can you know the procédure for do that?

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:C3d
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mikainz earned 1000 total points
ID: 26291237
You have to configure a receive connector in Exchange 2007.
There you specify the appropriate settings to receive smtp mails from your smtp proxy.
see http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-receive-connectors-part1.html for more information
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Discusfish
Discusfish earned 1000 total points
ID: 26291262
You need to configure an SMTP connector to send email via the other SMTP server using a "smart host".
Scroll down on this page, and it gives helpful screenshots :)
http://www.arrowmail.co.uk/howto/smrthost.aspx
0