?
Solved

Toshiba SPM30 vs Dell Latitude 120L

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have been given two second-hand laptops of unknown age, and I want to know which is likely to be the best performing one of the two, so that I can install Windows 7 on it.

Toshiba Satellite Pro M30
Dell Latitude 120L

HDD capacity and RAM are irrelevant because I can upgrade to whatever using spare parts from other laptops.  As for processor, they are

Toshiba:                            Pentium-M (Centrino)     1.7GHz
Dell:            Celeron-M      1.6GHz

One thing to note is that the Toshiba uses DDR RAM whilst the Dell uses DDR2

Which of these two would be more likely be the better laptop to handle Windows 7?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meirionwyllt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26291253
I would not touch Dell even with a stick ...
Toshiba is excellent.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26291493
>>   HDD capacity and RAM are irrelevant   <<   wrong...imo
now from what you post, it is impossible to say, you need to look at other factors too :
cpu cache size, installed MAX ram
disk cache size, disk speed
video card performance (model) chipset

for toshiba, i found this : http://www.ciao.co.uk/Productinformation/Toshiba_Satellite_Pro_M30__5822080
for dell :  http://www.notebookcheck.net/Dell-Latitude-120L.1619.0.html
or http://www.ciao.co.uk/Productinformation/Dell_Latitude_120L__6584149
0
 

Author Comment

by:meirionwyllt
ID: 26291572

>>   HDD capacity and RAM are irrelevant   <<   wrong...imo


OK, I should have explained this a bit better.  For whichever laptop I choose I will be putting in an 80GB IDE (PATA) HDD.  And as for RAM, there will be 2GB in either machine, so 2GB of DDR in the Toshiba and 2GB of DDR2 in the Dell.

I'm not looking for benchmark test figures or anything - I just want a general estimate based on the details I've given, and the details in the link given by nobus.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292141
from those properties, i would choose the toshiba.
but what i would do is test them both, because i've found that some lap or desktops run lighning quick, while even better specs run much slower . . never found out why really
0