?
Solved

link Character style to a paragraph style

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I' m creating an index of 400 page catalog.  Since the page numbers and the content is still subjected to changes, i'm just creating the character & paragraph styles.

When i import the new data of the index, it is important that i get everything within 8 pages.  

so when the data is imported i can play with different styles to get just the right amount of pages within have to do much work.

But some character styles have different "setups" that require the use of certain paragraph styles.  I would like to make the "coupling" whenever i click a certain character style, an linked paragraph style is also selected
0
Comment
Question by:ggc2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Discusfish earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291329
I don't think you can do that, but this might help:
http://indesignsecrets.com/base-a-paragraph-style-on-a-paragraph-style.php
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Discusfish
Discusfish earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291338
This article may also help you finesse your use of paragraph and character styles:
http://www.adobepress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1084741&seqNum=8
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 26298563
Sorry to say it, but this is easily solved in ID CS4 with GREP styles. As long as you could define some pattern concerning the the page numbers, like end of line etc. you could make this as an additional Character/Grep Style to any Paragraph style of choice.
Time to upgrade?
0