?
Solved

win 98 se error 53

Posted on 2010-01-12
12
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi There..

I need a help. I have several machine running win 98se. Every hour i need to send a file from the machine to a win2003 server. I have created the account inside win2k3 server for the win 98 se. I also have created a batch file to restore the connection to the server and performed the copy files command. I'm using the net use command

net use \\servername\folder password

I set the batch file to run every hour using the scheduler. But my problem is, the batch file can only send the file to the server a few time only. It run fine on the first 2 hours, but normally on the third hour it cannot send file because of the "Error 53: The computer name specified in the network path cannot be located. Make sure you are specifying the computer name correctly, or try again later when the remote computer is available."

Please help me resolved this issue. Why is the connection break after few hours. the only solution that i can use right now i restart the machine. after restart the machine, the connection restore but break again after few hours.
0
Comment
Question by:berq
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26292110
Add the /persistent:yes switch to your net use command.

If sitll no luck..

Contol Panel >> system >> Device Manager >> NIC (your Lan Card) under Network Adapters >> Properties (by right click) >> Power Management tab >> Uncheck any Power Saving options. Ok out everything. reboot.

Test and see.

Ravi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spawnofraven
ID: 26292915
Hi

You should also take a look at the standard power managment settings within control panel, if hard drives turn off etc. In win 98 there were many problems with PC's not being able to spin up correctly after having gone into some form of sleep mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spawnofraven
ID: 26292917
Hi

You should also take a look at the standard power managment settings within control panel, if hard drives turn off etc. In win 98 there were many problems with PC's not being able to spin up correctly after having gone into some form of sleep mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 26297589
System Error 53 means that your 98 machine is struggling to resolve the name of the server you are trying to connect to.  Check your DNS/WINS settings and/or add an entry in the 98 machines "hosts" file.  If your 2003 server is changing IP address frequently (dial up connection or whatever) you may need to flush the DNS cache (on XP you would use "ipconfig /flushdns" not sure what the equivelent is on 98).

You could also try deleting the connection before creating it "net use  /delete"

Hope this helps.

Priz
0
 

Author Comment

by:berq
ID: 26299173
I'll try out all your solution. I will feedback to you guys as soon as possible.. Thank you..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26301770
Do you have the same problems if you use \\ip-address instead?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Pr1z earned 2000 total points
ID: 26301920
Beester, Win98 does not allow IP litterals to be used in drive/UNC mappings :-(  This was a feature added in Windows XP.  To get around the restriction you can add en entry in to c:\windows\system\hosts that has both the IP address and any name you want to use.  You can then use that name to map the drive without any "off host" look ups being required.  This is useful where there is no WINS/DNS implementation (or where the implementation is un-reliable).

Hope that helps

Priz
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 26304221
Could you attach the batch file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:berq
ID: 26309806
I already tested disable all power saving and disconnect the connection to the server before reconnect to the server. But the issue still exist.

currently i'm using ip address to connect to my server. I'll try pr1z method using the server name instead. I also will try add the server information in the host file.

I'll get back to you guys as soon as possible
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:beester
ID: 26317167
When this problem occurs, can you get ping replies from the server from the Win98 computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:berq
ID: 26337588
beester: yes, i can reply smoothly...

anyway, i have tried Pr1z method last friday. it seems like the machine can already sent the data smoothly to the server. I let the machine run over the weekend to see whether any error 53: come out again. This morning (monday), i check on the machine all data transferred smoothly over the weekend. NO MORE ERROR 53. I will closed this question. I will award the point to Pr1z. Thank you guys for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:berq
ID: 31675978
thank you very much..
0