?
Solved

Blackberry's for Exchange

Posted on 2010-01-12
8
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I wonder if somebody could answer a few of my questions relating to which Blackberry's can connect to which service:

Please note I am in the UK.

1) To use Blackberry Professional Software from an Exchange server, does the Blackberry need to be on a plan which is allowed for Enterprise Activation?

2) With BPS, can the Blackebrry's connecting be a mixture of Service Providers, ie. O2, Vodafone, T-Mobile etc?

3) If the Blackberry's don't need to have the option available for Enterprise Activation to utilise BPS, what can be sync'd and how would you go about this?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Beavish1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Beavish1
ID: 26291298
Couple more things:

4) What can be configured using BIS? I know email, what abour calendar/contacts etc?

5) Where would I obtain BPS from, if atall?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 400 total points
ID: 26291307
Yes Blackberry needs a plan of course with BES provisioning.

You can operate the Blackberry device with the BES anywhere in any country. I have surely had USA and European devices with BES enabled on them coming back to a server in the UK and other countries without any problems. All the service provider is doing is the equivalent of the last mile with Internet access.

When the service is enabled for the device you should be able to enable it on your server because all of the traffic goes through RIM's servers in Canada anyway.

The BES is not carrier specific at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beavish1
ID: 26291322
Hi Tiras25,

I think you may have misread my question, my questions are regarding BPS rather than BES, I already have a BES server setup for one of my clients so know what that is capable of/what it can provide..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raheem05
Raheem05 earned 800 total points
ID: 26291342
Hi Beavish,

1. To use Blackberry Enterprise server with exchange you need an exchange server, blackberry enterprise server and a blackberry enterprise tarrif.
2. Blackberry professional service is software you purchase which pushs emails to the device it does not matter which network the device is on its always bound to the PIN of the device
3. BIS will only do email unlike BES which will do everything else i.e. calendar, contacts, tasks etc

There is a webcast below on RIMS website which will guide you and help you choose which product is best for your business the only thing that really matters is costs BES is more pricer then BIS etc

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/professional/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raheem05
Raheem05 earned 800 total points
ID: 26291351
Sorry I made the same mistake!

Ok here is a comparrison on which blackberry software does what:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/business/BlackBerry_Software_Comparison.pdf

Should answer all your questions
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:-jonny-
-jonny- earned 400 total points
ID: 26298361
Beavish1, BPS is the equivalent of BES 4.1 SP4, without the ability to create software configurations, nor deploy applications via MDS Integration Services.

Unfortunately if you don't have an enterprise-enabled SIM card in the device you can't send/receive emails via BPS.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:offsitenoc
offsitenoc earned 400 total points
ID: 26302315
Hi Beavish,

See my comments for each question you asked
1) To use Blackberry Professional Software from an Exchange server, does the Blackberry need to be on a plan which is allowed for Enterprise Activation?

Ans: Yes, blackberry need to have a data plan activated along with Blackberry Enterprise services activated at provider side (Sprint, AT&T or whoever your provider is) usually when you activate data plan on your Blackberry BIS (blackberry internet services ) is activated by provider. So you need to call your provider and confirm if Blackberry Enterprise services is activated in your plan.

2) With BPS, can the Blackebrry's connecting be a mixture of Service Providers, ie. O2, Vodafone, T-Mobile etc?
Ans: Yes that is possible, you can activate Blackberry's from different providers.

 3) If the Blackberry's don't need to have the option available for Enterprise Activation to utilise BPS, what can be sync'd and how would you go about this?

Ans: If Enterprise activation is not an option, then you need to have atleast BIS activated in your plan. You can go to your providers blackberry portal, for sprint it' http://sprint.blackberry.com/, you can ask the URL of your blackberry portal from your service provider and login / create your account. Once logged in you can configure your mail accounts and update your service books.

4) What can be configured using BIS? I know email, what abour calendar/contacts etc?
Ans: Only Email, rest you need to sync using Blacberry Desktop manager software

5) Where would I obtain BPS from, if atall?
Ans: There are two softwares from Blackberry 1) Blackberry professional software 2) Blackberry Professional software express. Express edition is free, and you can obtan a license against a PIN (Blackberry device PIN) from http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/professional_express.jsp#tab_tab_download. Express edition can support upto 30 devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsgadmin
ID: 33466552
I found a different solution called AstraSync ($49/year).

Check out this webpage to read more:  http://www.stricklandnetworks.com/blog/2010/08/17/AstraSync.xhtml
0