?
Solved

OWA is down

Posted on 2010-01-12
15
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I got this message when i try to connect to OWA in my SBS 2003. I got ISA 2004 running also.

Error Code: 500 Internal Server Error. The network logon failed. (1790)

I cant resolve since 2weeks.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:moombaz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26291317
looks like problem with SSL

try re importing
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26291321
Error Code: 500 Internal Server Error. The network logon failed. (1790)

This is an error visible in the web browser when connecting to a HTTPS web site behind an ISA Server.

The problem is that the firewall access rule for this web site in ISA Server is forwarding the requests to an internal server on a port that it is not listening on. For example you connect to https://server.example.com and the ISA Server forwards this request to http://internalsrv. On the Bridging tab check that the mentioned port(s) are actually working on the internal server. For example if you are listening in ISA Server on 443 for a SSL connection and the SSL/HTTPS port is ticked make sure that the port is 443, and that the web server internally is listening on 443. If its another number make sure that it is meant to be the other number and not really 443 or not ticked at all. Ditto for the HTTP port, which is 80 by default.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26291333
From inside your network can you browse to https://servername/exchange

What happens when you do?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26291341
Hi moombaz,

Have a look at this PAQ
http:Q_23615619.html


Gary
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26291381
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 26291586
hi demazter, i tried to brownse https://servername/exchange but webpage cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26291640
Check the last link I posted please and male sure all the permissions are correct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 26291711
all ckecked. pretty sure its ok. is it my isa?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291836
from the server itself can you browse to one of the following:

http://localhost/exchange
https://localhost/exchange

Do either work?

If not can you try resetting the Exchange Virtual Directories as per: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Resetting-OWA-Folder-IIS-security-permissions-Exchange-2003.html

If you can browse to one of those sites then it's more likely to be ISA can you check your publishing rule against my guide here: http://demazter.wordpress.com/publish-exchange-services-with-isa2006/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 26291863
If you not able to browse it even from exchange server than its not ISA.
Remove "Require SSl check box from the Exchange virtual directory in IIS and again try to browse.
http://servername/exchange
see if you can browse that.

Just try to browse
http://servername
if you get your default page (SBS page) then you can reset Exchange virtual directories using method 2 of KB 883380.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26291931
When you check the URL's internally to your network can you make sure that ISA isn't specified as a proxy in Internet Explorer please.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 26297651
lol - why does everyone find ISA and FTMG so difficult?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 26299444
Ok I forgot to mentioned. All this happens after i installed FTP in my server. What I did was I went into Add and Remove Programs/Add and Remove windows component and installed FTP from there.

After which. this problem starts.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26301044
Have you tried uninstalling FTP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 31675980
Indeed its the SSL certificate. Resolved. Thanks everyone.
0