?
Solved

Creating only an email account in SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to create an email address in SBS 2008. it's should not have any access in the network.

How do I do this ? Please advice and thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26291444
Create a CONTACT - not a USER
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 26291812
How to how to create this ? SBS console won't have a feature for this ?

Thanks a lot !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maumen earned 750 total points
ID: 26295742
Creating a contact:
Open Exchange Management Console (EMC)--> Expand Recipient Configuration--> Click Mail Contact--> In the Action pane click New Mail Contact to start the wizard.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 26295817
how can we send/receive emails using that account ? how can we configure in to a email client as a POp account ? please advice and thanks a lot !
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKAtLCS
MikeKAtLCS earned 750 total points
ID: 26305005
If you already have a user that is going to receive e-mail from this new account you can go to the users e-mail address tab and add an SMTP account by that e-mail address.  The e-mail address must be in your domain.  For example if john@consoco.com wants to receive e-mail for sales@consoco.com you could add that e-mail address to his user account. You would not need to create a user account or a contact.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 31675988
tnx for the support !
0