?
Solved

Act 7 SQL Database Selection Problem in Backup Exec 12

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am attempting to backup Act 7 SQL database using Backup Exec 12 over a Windows 2003 domain.  I am receiving the following error message when attempting to expand the SQL folder in Backup Exec through the Active Directory domain, as the database resides on a separate 2003 standard server.  Backup Exec is running on an SBS 2003 standard server.

Failed to log on to: Microsoft SQL Server "ACT7"
Logon account: Administrator
An attempt to connect to SQL Server has failed.  The logon account may have invalid credentials, or the logon account may have been applied to the wrong resource.
Please select a logon account from the list.

I must also mention that, previous to a major infrastructure upgrade there was only one 1 Windows 2003 Standard server running Backup Exec 12 along with the Act
SQL database.  The server was demoted and an SBS server was put in its place as a domain controller.  The hostnames of the servers were also changed.  Now for some reason there is some kind of security issue expanding the SQL folder in Backup Exec for selection.
I am certain the credentials entered for the account which is the administrator account for the domain is correct.  It doesn't even matter if I re-enter the credentials, I still get the same error message.
0
Comment
Question by:granite03
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 26293780
The error says the logon account is "Administrator" is this the local account or the domain account? If it is the local account where BE is running, that may be th eproblem. It would be best to use a domain account to access the agent on other servers.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293940
You need the SA Pass utility to give Backup Exec the credentials to backup the ACT! SQL database.

If you're in Europe, this is free... at least for ACT! Premium users (not sure if not Premium)

Another idea is to use the ACT! backup option to back up the database and have Backup Exec skip the database and backup the one you created.

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Database/Contact_Management/ACT/Automating-backups-for-ACT-by-Sage.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:granite03
ID: 31675997
Link took me to a solution that worked like a dream.
0