?
Solved

Citrix servers loosing printers constantly

Posted on 2010-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
All,

We have a citrix farm comprising of 20 virtual citrix servers using the above 4.5 version of presentation server.

The problem we are having is that the servers keep losing the printer settings so when a client logs on the printers are not there. This is happening quite regularly and there are no problems showing with the servers. All the servers are up to date with the hotfixes as well.. The servers have approximately 30 networked printers installed on them. each client has a local queue installed and the equiv drivers are installed on the servers.

Has anyone else had this problem? and do you know a fix for it, as its mightily annoying! the only way to bring the printers back is to bounce the server where they have vanished but his could affect in excess of 50+ ppl as they will be logged on at the time..

Cheers

bruce


0
Comment
Question by:PlacesForPeople
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raheem05
ID: 26291590
Bruce,

Not sure if this article is relevant to you but may be worth a read if you have not read it already:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106744&searchID=27470237
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 26291796
Are you using the Universal Print Driver, Native Drivers or installing print drivers on the servers?  Will the UPD not work for you?  Otherwise I would recommend only using Native Drivers unless the printer vendor certifies their driver(s) for a TS environment.

You could also use the Citrix StressPrinters utility to validate each driver you have installed.  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX109374  It sounds like you have a bad print driver stopping or crashing the print spooler service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlacesForPeople
ID: 26291799
nah sorry, we have multiple users in seamless mode where this is happening....
0