?
Solved

Can I move a SharePoint Server from one domain to another easily?

Posted on 2010-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My Company is joining the global domain of the parent company and I need to join all my servers and pcs to the global domain. I will be getting rid of the current domain.
Can I easily disjoining a SharePoint server from old domain and join another? If not, what do I need to do to make sure that server membership change is a success?
The SharePoint is 2003 on a Windows 2003 Standard server.
0
Comment
Question by:nostrasystems
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HetAlps
ID: 26291759
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 26291803
Thanks HetAlps for the quick response, however I want to move the server that SharePoint is on to the other domain, not move the SharePoint application to another server that is on the new domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HetAlps
ID: 26291834
Okey, check this

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd622870.aspx

It has mentioned steps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HetAlps
ID: 26291849
BTW,
do you want to join new your SP domain computer to new windows domain or just sharepoint to new domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 26291862
HetAlps that link is more or less the same, moving the WSS to another Server. I do not want to do that. I just want to know, If I disjoin the SharePoint server from the current domain and join it to another, will that mess up the SharePoint application and if so what is the proper way to do that.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293880
SQL is at the core of sharepoint, and SQL will care about a domain change.  sharepoint also uses domain service accounts, and in many cases, domain users.

as such, sharepoint will get messed up if you just unjoin from one domain and join to another.  the best option is probably to treat it as a new install....  backup your current config, uninstall, unjoin from domain, join to new domain, re-install ... and at that point, you're at the steps given in the instructions above.

to test, you can install your sharepoint 2003 in a virtual environment joined to domain 1, and then unjoin and join it to domain 2.

since you're going through this, you might consider upgrading to the current version?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nostrasystems
ID: 31676008
That is the information that I was looking for. Thank You.
0