?
Solved

open directory and read multiple files at the same time in perl

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I need to open a directory and read afew existing files from it. I can use something like this but it must be a better and faster way to do it. Can anyone help me with it, please?
-----------------------
$dir="/var/www/vhosts/domain/Data";
use utf8;
use CGI::Carp qw(fatalsToBrowser);
use CGI;
use::strict;

$q = new CGI;
my $id = $q->param('id');
open(DIR, ">>$dir/name.dat") || die "Can't open $dir/name.dat";
flock (DIR, 2);
$name = <DIR>;
flock (DIR, 8);
close(DIR);
open(DIRA, ">>$dir/color.dat") || die "Can't open $dir/color.dat";
flock (DIRA, 2);
$color = <DIRA>;
flock (DIRA, 8);
close(DIRA);
open(DIRB, ">>$dir/color.dat") || die "Can't open $dir/name.dat";
flock (DIRB, 2);
$color = <DIRB>;
flock (DIRB, 8);
close(DIRB);
-----------------------
0
Comment
Question by:ikon32
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ikon32
ID: 26291628
Typo, the open line is:
open(DIR, ">>$dir/$id/name.dat
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 26291695
my $id = $q->param('id');
open(DIR, ">>$dir/$id/name.dat
#this is not safe a client could trick you into opening any file
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikon32
ID: 26291737
The $id is not anything of great interest is not a pass or username... it just help to collect some data for the product at this example... Any ideas? and by the way how can that be done?
(#this is not safe a client could trick you into opening any file) Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 26292895
Is that the actual code you tested or did you retype it when you posted your question?

>> use::strict;
That line is not doing what you think and will generate this:
Useless use of a constant in void context

After fixing that, the code won't even compile.

What portion of that code do you feel is too slow and how did you determine that?

You're opening each of the files in write/append mode, but then attempt to read-in the contents.  That's not going to work.

It's better to use a lexical var for the filehandle instead of the bareword and it would also be better to use the 3 arg form of open.  The die statement should include the reason it failed which is in $!.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:whosbetterthanme
ID: 26295120
I'm not sure what you mean. Are you trying to open the .dat files, then read lines from the files? Or do you want to open a directory and read the contents of the directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikon32
ID: 26295774
FishMonger, thanks I corrected most of it still have 2 questions for you,
why ozo thinks this is not safe and how the client can use this to open any file in the domain?
------------------------------------
my $id = $q->param('id');
open(DIR, ">>$dir/$id/name.dat
#this is not safe a client could trick you into opening any file
----------------------------------------
second,
(What portion of that code do you feel is too slow and how did you determine that?)
-----------------
if this code is used to do this for lets say 50 of these files then maybe there is a solution that uses less memory or be a few microseconds faster.

what do you think...


0