?
Solved

missing OS CD for reinstall of server

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all
I have a windows SBS 2003 R2 server
This server has RAID 0 set up on it
Last week one of the HDD failed
So this means that I have to reinstall  the server and restore a backup
Only problem is that the company that supplied the server has gone out of business
And they did not leave us a copy of SBS 2003

So my question is
Is there any ware  that I can get a copy of SBS 2003 R2
I have a licence KEY on the side of the box so it is a licensed  server

I have called Microsoft about this but surprise they were not much help
I have also called the server manufacture and they said that I would have to get it from Microsoft

Any advice on were i could pick up a copy would be greatly appreciated
Thanks in advance
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1432 total points
ID: 26291906
You should be able to purchase replacement disks from Microsoft, alternatively you may find a vendor with some old stock.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1432 total points
ID: 26291917
Also when you rebuild it DONT use RAID 0 it's worthless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 26292030
thanks Demazter
I didnt set it up the last time
But I will be using RAID 5 this time
At least if it fails again I will have some hope of saving it

if i set up RAID 5 will it affect the restore of the old DATA
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1432 total points
ID: 26292073
The old data doesn't care what RAID version you are using.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1432 total points
ID: 26292081
Sorry posted that before I finished.

I am assuming it was hardware RAID? If so then the OS just installs onto a Volume that you create using your RAID controller.  it makes no difference what version of RAID is used.

There are obviously different performance overheads associated with each version of RAID but that's a hardware issue not an OS issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mediabrand
mediabrand earned 568 total points
ID: 26293392
In which country are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 26297733
Ireland.

I need to get my hands on Sbs 2003 r2 in irder to do the rebuild tomorrow. I have the serial numbers and everythig, just need the media.?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mediabrand
mediabrand earned 568 total points
ID: 26300952
Have you tried MS Sales dept?  Tel number in Ireland is: 1850 940 940

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1432 total points
ID: 26301129
You could buy a Technet subscription which would give you instant access to the disks to download?
0