?
Solved

free hypervisor with ups management, does it exist?

Posted on 2010-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am currently running ESXi 4.0 and it does not appear to have native support for detecting a power loss on my APC UPS.  Nor does XenServer.  I would prefer to avoid having to run a physical machine that is connected to the UPS and then runs a script to shutdown the vm's and host.

Is anyone familiar with a configuration using ESXi or XenServer (that does not involve installing a package on the host) and perhaps a UPS with a network interface that would allow the host or a VM on the host to detect a power failure and then shut everything down?  

I am willing to buy new UPS hardware and switch to a different hypervisor if someone can suggest a solution that works.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26292297
Hello menreeq,

I donty readily hava an answer but can you enter the ESXi console like so http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/vmware-esx-articles/general/how-to-access-the-vmware-esxi-hidden-console.html WARNING UNSUPPORTED
then install the APC software for redhat?

just a thought

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skykingjwc
ID: 26292560
I assume you are trying to shut down the VM's when a power loss occurs.  To my knowledge neither VMWare or HypverV support this.  To work around it we installed the APC software that came with our UPS and set it to run a script which will shut down the VM's upon an extended power failure.   This appears to "currently" be the only way to gracefully shut down a VM via the UPS software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 26293207
skykingjwc, where did you install the APC software, on a physical box that's also on the ups?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skykingjwc
ID: 26293219
We installed it on the physical machine that is hosting the virtual machines.  I don't recommend installing it on a VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 26293230
the way that PeteLong suggested?  or is your host running windows?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skykingjwc
ID: 26293240
I am running HypverV on Windows 2008
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26297011
This guy is running bare bones esxi he dont have an OS to install to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 26297769
correct, ESXi.  I am thinking about buying a UPS that i can manage through the network, this should allow me to load the UPS software on a VM on ESXi and detect power failure, right?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 26302710
Saw this today and thought Id post it for you - yes its for esxi3 but the principle should work http://www.vm-help.com/esx/esx3i/ESXi_enable_SSH.php
Ignore the actual meat of the article and look at the APC UPS comments below :)
 
0