Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I install iis6 on win7?

Posted on 2010-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I am trying to migrate to win7 with no success. (from xp pro)
I understand that iis6 include smtp server - so i want to install it instead the iis7.5.
How can I do that?
Thank you
Anat
0
Comment
Question by:orr4u
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 26292194

There's no migration from XP to W7 but a clean install.
Microsoft is not including any SMTP/POP3 service in Windows anymore.
IIS on W7 hangle only FTP,HTTP
You can, however, get some free tool that does the job for you from the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orr4u
ID: 26292215
I wonder if I can install iis6 on win7
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 1000 total points
ID: 26292265
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26292275
6 no.... IIS 7.5 yes ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LarcenIII
ID: 26303923
I recommend hmailserver. It's very widely used and does not require IIS.
I use it at one of the ISP's I setup a few years ago, with over 1200 users it works great!

http://green.cx/software/free-software/best-free-smtp-pop3-server-hmailserver/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orr4u
ID: 31676032
The sollution does not work for me
0