?
Solved

Mac connectivity error

Posted on 2010-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
7,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
When I first connect to the network (wired or wirelessly) I can ping external addresses no problem. As soon as I open an application (E-mail, browser etc.) my connection is dropped. The network literally contains just a cisco 800 router. No server, no nothing. The network runs normal windows computers and gets it addresses via DHCP.

When I take the MAC to another network (any network) everything seems to work. Please find below the error log of the mac. Any ideas would be appreciated.
2010/01/12 10:29:57 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:29:58 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:30:02 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, No flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,41e1,0000]
2010/01/12 10:30:02 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 10:30:03 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 10:30:03 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:30:24 AM	configd[13]	_btCoexInterestCallback: Failed to set BT coex mode on en1 (Device power is off)
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	hibernate image path: /var/vm/sleepimage
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	sizeof(IOHibernateImageHeader) == 512
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	Opened file /var/vm/sleepimage, size 2147483648, partition base 0xc805000, maxio 400000
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	hibernate image major 14, minor 2, blocksize 512, pollers 5
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'X3'.
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	hibernate_alloc_pages flags 00000000, gobbling 0 pages
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	AppleUSBMultitouchDriver::validateChecksum - packet checksum is incorrect (expected 0x6865, checksum bytes were 0x556)
2010/01/12 10:30:25 AM	kernel	AppleUSBMultitouchDriver::validateChecksum - packet checksum is incorrect (expected 0x808, checksum bytes were 0x0)
2010/01/12 10:30:27 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:30:27 AM	kernel	System SafeSleep
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	configd[13]	_btCoexInterestCallback: Failed to set BT coex mode on en1 (Device power is off)
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	airportd[219]	process_dlil_event: Set power failed err = -3903 (Operation not supported)
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall start
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall time: 97 ms
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	pages 258807, wire 39117, act 48504, inact 81, spec 47, zf 85, throt 0, could discard act 27122 inact 27854 purgeable 2439 spec 113558
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall found pageCount 87834
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	IOHibernatePollerOpen, ml_get_interrupts_enabled 0
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	IOHibernatePollerOpen(0)
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	writing 85990 pages
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	image1Size 71540736
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	PMStats: Hibernate write took 3870 ms
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	all time: 3870 ms, comp time: 598 ms, deco time: 0 ms, 
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	image 149019136, uncompressed 352497664 (86059), compressed 145528080 (41%), sum1 50c2b579, sum2 bf676b7a
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	hibernate_write_image done(0)
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	sleep
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	Wake reason = EC LID0
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	System Wake
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	Previous Sleep Cause: 5
2010/01/12 10:30:41 AM	kernel	AppleUSBMultitouchDriver::validateChecksum - packet checksum is incorrect (expected 0x122a, checksum bytes were 0x0)
2010/01/12 10:30:42 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:31:04 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, No flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,41e1,0000]
2010/01/12 10:31:04 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 10:31:04 AM	ntpd[22]	bind() fd 25, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::62fb:42ff:fef4:526a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
2010/01/12 10:31:04 AM	ntpd[22]	unable to create socket on en0 (13) for fe80::62fb:42ff:fef4:526a#123
2010/01/12 10:31:04 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 10:31:04 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:31:07 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, No flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,41e1,0000]
2010/01/12 10:31:07 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 10:31:25 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 10:31:25 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:31:28 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,45e1,0000]
2010/01/12 10:31:28 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 10:31:28 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:31:29 AM	ntpd[22]	bind() fd 25, family 30, port 123, scope 4, addr fe80::62fb:42ff:fef4:526a, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
2010/01/12 10:31:29 AM	ntpd[22]	unable to create socket on en0 (15) for fe80::62fb:42ff:fef4:526a#123
2010/01/12 10:31:31 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	Note: RegisterInterface: Frequent transitions for interface en0 (FE80:0000:0000:0000:62FB:42FF:FEF4:526A); network traffic reduction measures in effect
2010/01/12 10:31:37 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:31:59 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:36:03 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 10:36:03 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:36:04 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:36:07 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,45e1,0000]
2010/01/12 10:36:07 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 10:36:07 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:36:08 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 10:36:08 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:36:09 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:36:09 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	Note: DeregisterInterface: Frequent transitions for interface en0 (192.168.16.50); network traffic reduction measures in effect
2010/01/12 10:36:12 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,45e1,0000]
2010/01/12 10:36:12 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 10:36:12 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:36:12 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	Note: RegisterInterface: Frequent transitions for interface en0 (192.168.16.50); network traffic reduction measures in effect
2010/01/12 10:36:15 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	Note: DeregisterInterface: Frequent transitions for interface en0 (192.168.16.50); network traffic reduction measures in effect
2010/01/12 10:49:19 AM	kernel	hibernate image path: /var/vm/sleepimage
2010/01/12 10:49:19 AM	kernel	sizeof(IOHibernateImageHeader) == 512
2010/01/12 10:49:19 AM	kernel	Opened file /var/vm/sleepimage, size 2147483648, partition base 0xc805000, maxio 400000
2010/01/12 10:49:19 AM	kernel	hibernate image major 14, minor 2, blocksize 512, pollers 5
2010/01/12 10:49:20 AM	kernel	hibernate_alloc_pages flags 00000000, gobbling 0 pages
2010/01/12 10:49:20 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:49:20 AM	kernel	System SafeSleep
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall start
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall time: 93 ms
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	pages 262539, wire 39540, act 49753, inact 440, spec 58, zf 118, throt 0, could discard act 26572 inact 28881 purgeable 3079 spec 114098
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall found pageCount 89909
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	IOHibernatePollerOpen, ml_get_interrupts_enabled 0
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	IOHibernatePollerOpen(0)
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	writing 88065 pages
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	image1Size 72723968
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	PMStats: Hibernate write took 2825 ms
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	all time: 2825 ms, comp time: 613 ms, deco time: 0 ms, 
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	image 152637952, uncompressed 360996864 (88134), compressed 149120464 (41%), sum1 f5146b54, sum2 2d8686ed
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	hibernate_write_image done(0)
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	sleep
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	Wake reason = PWRB
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	System Wake
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	Previous Sleep Cause: 5
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	USB (OHCI):Port 6 on bus 0x4 has remote wakeup from some device
2010/01/12 10:54:20 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 10:54:21 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:54:21 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,45e1,0000]
2010/01/12 10:54:21 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 10:54:21 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:54:23 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:54:30 AM	Apple80211 framework[196]	ACInterfaceGetPower called with NULL interface
2010/01/12 10:54:30 AM	SCHelper[261]	no command
2010/01/12 10:54:30 AM	SCHelper[261]	no command
2010/01/12 10:54:44 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 10:54:50 AM	ntpd[22]	time reset +0.440234 s
2010/01/12 10:55:00 AM	Apple80211 framework[289]	ACInterfaceGetPower called with NULL interface
2010/01/12 10:55:00 AM	SCHelper[261]	no command
2010/01/12 11:07:27 AM	com.apple.launchd[1]	(com.apple.suhelperd[323]) Exited with exit code: 2
2010/01/12 11:15:30 AM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'AT'.
2010/01/12 11:15:30 AM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 11:15:30 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 11:15:30 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 11:15:30 AM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 11:15:30 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:15:38 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:15:43 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:22:05 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 11:22:05 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 11:22:06 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:22:10 AM	Apple80211 framework[302]	ACInterfaceGetPower called with NULL interface
2010/01/12 11:22:10 AM	Apple80211 framework[302]	ACInterfaceGetPower called with NULL interface
2010/01/12 11:22:10 AM	SCHelper[358]	no command
2010/01/12 11:22:15 AM	com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[71]	(com.apple.NetworkDiagnostics[370]) Check-in of Mach service failed. Already active: com.apple.NetworkDiagnostic.agent
2010/01/12 11:22:28 AM	airportd[359]	Scan() error 16 (Resource busy)
2010/01/12 11:22:28 AM	airportd[359]	__ACNetworkAssociate() error 16 while scanning for CGC-Topfloor
2010/01/12 11:22:28 AM	Apple80211 framework[370]	airportd MIG failed (Associate Event) = 16 (Resource busy)  (port = 27943)
2010/01/12 11:22:28 AM	com.apple.NetworkDiagnostics[370]	ACNetworkAssociate returned 16
2010/01/12 11:22:29 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 8 (Disassociated because station leaving).
2010/01/12 11:22:29 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:22:44 AM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'X3'.
2010/01/12 11:22:44 AM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 11:22:46 AM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'AT'.
2010/01/12 11:22:46 AM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 11:22:46 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 11:22:46 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 11:22:47 AM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 11:22:47 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:22:50 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	Note: DeregisterInterface: Frequent transitions for interface en1 (192.168.16.56); network traffic reduction measures in effect
2010/01/12 11:22:54 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:22:54 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:22:58 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:22:58 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:23:02 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:23:02 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:23:06 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:23:06 AM	Network Diagnostics[370]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:25:21 AM	com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[71]	(com.apple.NetworkDiagnostics[391]) Check-in of Mach service failed. Already active: com.apple.NetworkDiagnostic.agent
2010/01/12 11:25:35 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 8 (Disassociated because station leaving).
2010/01/12 11:25:35 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 11:25:35 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 11:25:35 AM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 11:25:39 AM	Network Diagnostics[391]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:25:43 AM	Network Diagnostics[391]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:25:47 AM	Network Diagnostics[391]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:25:51 AM	Network Diagnostics[391]	dns_res_once returned -1007
2010/01/12 11:26:40 AM	kernel	IOHIDSystem::relativePointerEventGated: VBL too high (35584242), capping to 20000000
2010/01/12 11:29:25 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,45e1,0000]
2010/01/12 11:29:25 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 11:29:25 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:29:35 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 8 (Disassociated because station leaving).
2010/01/12 11:29:35 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:32:24 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:33:19 AM	Apple80211 framework[432]	ACInterfaceGetPower called with NULL interface
2010/01/12 11:33:19 AM	SCHelper[449]	no command
2010/01/12 11:36:26 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:37:02 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:37:29 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:38:11 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:38:23 AM	Apple80211 framework[462]	ACInterfaceGetPower called with NULL interface
2010/01/12 11:38:23 AM	SCHelper[479]	no command
2010/01/12 11:38:23 AM	SCHelper[479]	no command
2010/01/12 11:38:23 AM	SCHelper[479]	no command
2010/01/12 11:38:23 AM	SCHelper[479]	no command
2010/01/12 11:38:23 AM	SCHelper[479]	no command
2010/01/12 11:38:24 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 11:38:24 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 11:38:25 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:38:28 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, Symmetric flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,45e1,0000]
2010/01/12 11:38:28 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 11:38:28 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:39:19 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 11:39:19 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 11:39:19 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:39:19 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	Note: DeregisterInterface: Frequent transitions for interface en0 (FE80:0000:0000:0000:62FB:42FF:FEF4:526A); network traffic reduction measures in effect
2010/01/12 11:39:28 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 11:39:28 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 11:39:28 AM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 11:39:28 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:39:29 AM	ntpd[22]	bind() fd 25, family 30, port 123, scope 5, addr fe80::61e:64ff:fef4:485, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
2010/01/12 11:39:29 AM	ntpd[22]	unable to create socket on en1 (29) for fe80::61e:64ff:fef4:485#123
2010/01/12 11:43:16 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, No flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,41e1,0000]
2010/01/12 11:43:16 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 11:43:16 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:43:39 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 8 (Disassociated because station leaving).
2010/01/12 11:43:40 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:44:16 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 11:44:16 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 11:44:16 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:44:31 AM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'AT'.
2010/01/12 11:44:31 AM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 11:44:31 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 11:44:31 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 11:44:31 AM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 11:44:31 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:44:32 AM	ntpd[22]	bind() fd 25, family 30, port 123, scope 5, addr fe80::61e:64ff:fef4:485, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
2010/01/12 11:44:32 AM	ntpd[22]	unable to create socket on en1 (34) for fe80::61e:64ff:fef4:485#123
2010/01/12 11:45:39 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, No flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,41e1,0000]
2010/01/12 11:45:39 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 11:45:39 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:46:17 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 8 (Disassociated because station leaving).
2010/01/12 11:46:18 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:46:51 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[71]	([0x0-0x36036].com.apple.systempreferences[508]) Exited: Killed
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	SCHelper[610]	no command
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[71]	([0x0-0x2a02a].com.apple.helpviewer[400]) Exited: Killed
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[71]	([0x0-0x3e03e].com.apple.systemevents[614]) Exited: Killed
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	loginwindow[31]	DEAD_PROCESS: 31 console
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	kernel	systemShutdown true
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	kernel	systemShutdown true
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	shutdown[616]	reboot by commongroundsouth: 
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	shutdown[616]	SHUTDOWN_TIME: 1263289631 482908
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	mDNSResponder mDNSResponder-212.1 (Jul 29 2009 16:57:12) stopping
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	/sbin/ping[612]	dnssd_clientstub read_all(5) failed 0/28 0 
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	/sbin/ping[612]	dnssd_clientstub DNSServiceRefDeallocate called with invalid DNSServiceRef 0x100100da0 FFFFFFFF DDDDDDDD
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	/sbin/ping[612]	dnssd_clientstub read_all(5) failed 0/4 0 
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	WindowServer[51]	hidd died. Reestablishing connection.
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	PubSubAgent[562]	rlsCancel notifycancel(): (ipc/mig) server died
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	com.apple.SecurityServer[27]	Session 0x30c06d dead
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	com.apple.SecurityServer[27]	Killing auth hosts
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	com.apple.SecurityServer[27]	Session 0x30c06d destroyed
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	npvhash=4095
2010/01/12 11:47:11 AM	WindowServer[51]	Unable to create event queue via hidd: (0xfffffecc)
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	PAE enabled
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	64 bit mode enabled
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	Darwin Kernel Version 10.1.1: Thu Sep  3 14:42:33 PDT 2009; root:xnu-1456.2.2~1/RELEASE_I386
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	vm_page_bootstrap: 441685 free pages and 17067 wired pages
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	standard timeslicing quantum is 10000 us
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	mig_table_max_displ = 73
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	AppleACPICPU: ProcessorId=0 LocalApicId=0 Enabled
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	AppleACPICPU: ProcessorId=1 LocalApicId=1 Enabled
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	calling mpo_policy_init for TMSafetyNet
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	Security policy loaded: Safety net for Time Machine (TMSafetyNet)
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	calling mpo_policy_init for Quarantine
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	Security policy loaded: Quarantine policy (Quarantine)
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	calling mpo_policy_init for Sandbox
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	Security policy loaded: Seatbelt sandbox policy (Sandbox)
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	Copyright (c) 1982, 1986, 1989, 1991, 1993
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	MAC Framework successfully initialized
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	using 9175 buffer headers and 4096 cluster IO buffer headers
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	IOAPIC: Version 0x11 Vectors 64:87
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	ACPI: System State [S0 S3 S4 S5] (S3)
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	mbinit: done (64 MB memory set for mbuf pool)
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	rooting via boot-uuid from /chosen: DB71FCD1-643C-3B7A-9BEA-1729F50B77A9
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	Waiting on <dict ID="0"><key>IOProviderClass</key><string ID="1">IOResources</string><key>IOResourceMatch</key><string ID="2">boot-uuid-media</string></dict>
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	com.apple.AppleFSCompressionTypeZlib load succeeded
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	AppleIntelCPUPowerManagementClient: ready
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	Got boot device = IOService:/AppleACPIPlatformExpert/PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/SATA@B/AppleMCP79AHCI/PRT0@0/IOAHCIDevice@0/AppleAHCIDiskDriver/IOAHCIBlockStorageDevice/IOBlockStorageDriver/TOSHIBA MK2555GSXF Media/IOGUIDPartitionScheme/Customer@2
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	BSD root: disk0s2, major 14, minor 2
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	BTCOEXIST off
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	wl0: Broadcom BCM4353 802.11 Wireless Controller
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	5.10.131.1
2010/01/12 11:47:23 AM	kernel	[BRCM2045BTHCI][SetRemoteWakeUp] enable: 1
2010/01/12 11:47:19 AM	com.apple.launchd[1]	*** launchd[1] has started up. ***
2010/01/12 11:47:24 AM	kernel	NVEthernet: Ethernet address 60:fb:42:f4:52:6a
2010/01/12 11:47:24 AM	kernel	AirPort_Brcm43224: Ethernet address 04:1e:64:f4:04:85
2010/01/12 11:47:24 AM	kernel	IO80211Controller::dataLinkLayerAttachComplete():  adding AppleEFINVRAM notification
2010/01/12 11:47:24 AM	kernel	IO80211Interface::efiNVRAMPublished():  
2010/01/12 11:47:24 AM	kernel	systemShutdown false
2010/01/12 11:47:24 AM	kernel	AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement: initialization complete
2010/01/12 11:47:25 AM	kernel	Previous Shutdown Cause: 5
2010/01/12 11:47:25 AM	kernel	NVDANV50HAL loaded and registered.
2010/01/12 11:47:25 AM	kernel	DSMOS has arrived
2010/01/12 11:47:28 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	mDNSResponder mDNSResponder-212.1 (Jul 29 2009 16:57:12) starting
2010/01/12 11:47:29 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 4 (Disassociated due to inactivity).
2010/01/12 11:47:29 AM	bootlog[41]	BOOT_TIME: 1263289639 0
2010/01/12 11:47:31 AM	com.apple.usbmuxd[24]	usbmuxd-167.1 built for iTunesEightTwo on Jul  9 2009 at 14:02:00, running 32 bit
2010/01/12 11:47:32 AM	blued[42]	Apple Bluetooth daemon started
2010/01/12 11:47:33 AM	/System/Library/CoreServices/loginwindow.app/Contents/MacOS/loginwindow[31]	Login Window Application Started
2010/01/12 11:47:34 AM	com.apple.SecurityServer[27]	Session 0x5fbff962 created
2010/01/12 11:47:34 AM	com.apple.SecurityServer[27]	Entering service
2010/01/12 11:47:35 AM	configd[13]	bootp_session_transmit: bpf_write(en1) failed: Network is down (50)
2010/01/12 11:47:35 AM	configd[13]	DHCP en1: INIT-REBOOT transmit failed
2010/01/12 11:47:35 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:47:35 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 11:47:35 AM	configd[13]	setting hostname to "Donovan-Millers-MacBook.local"
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	kernel	Ethernet [nvenet]: Link up on en0, 100-Megabit, Full-duplex, No flow-control, Debug [796d,0000,0de1,0005,41e1,0000]
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - link Valid and Active
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	com.apple.SecurityServer[27]	Session 0x2164ad created
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	com.apple.SecurityServer[27]	Session 0x2164ad attributes 0x30
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	loginwindow[31]	Login Window Started Security Agent
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	SecurityAgent[69]	User info context values set for commongroundsouth
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	SecurityAgent[69]	Login Window login proceeding
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	SecurityAgent[69]	Login Window done
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	loginwindow[31]	Login Window - Returned from Security Agent
2010/01/12 11:47:36 AM	loginwindow[31]	USER_PROCESS: 31 console
2010/01/12 11:47:37 AM	com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[70]	(com.apple.ReportCrash) Falling back to default Mach exception handler. Could not find: com.apple.ReportCrash.Self
2010/01/12 11:47:37 AM	kernel	Warning - com.apple.driver.InternalModemSupport declares no kernel dependencies; using com.apple.kernel.6.0.
2010/01/12 11:47:37 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:47:39 AM	com.apple.launchd.peruser.501[70]	(com.apple.Kerberos.renew.plist[93]) Exited with exit code: 1
2010/01/12 11:47:52 AM	root[113]	sntp options: a=2 v=1 e=0.100 E=5.000 P=2147483647.000
2010/01/12 11:47:52 AM	root[113]	    d=15 c=5 x=0 op=1 l=/var/run/sntp.pid f= time.euro.apple.com
2010/01/12 11:47:52 AM	root[113]	sntp: unable to set up access to NTP server time.euro.apple.com
2010/01/12 11:50:26 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::mediaChanged - Link is down
2010/01/12 11:50:26 AM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 11:50:26 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:50:44 AM	WindowServer[51]	kCGErrorFailure: Set a breakpoint @ CGErrorBreakpoint() to catch errors as they are logged.
2010/01/12 11:50:44 AM	com.apple.WindowServer[51]	Tue Jan 12 11:50:44 Donovan-Millers-MacBook.local WindowServer[51] <Error>: kCGErrorFailure: Set a breakpoint @ CGErrorBreakpoint() to catch errors as they are logged.
2010/01/12 11:50:45 AM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'AT'.
2010/01/12 11:50:45 AM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 11:50:45 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 11:50:45 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 11:50:46 AM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 11:50:46 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:56:37 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 8 (Disassociated because station leaving).
2010/01/12 11:56:37 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:56:41 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 No Ack
2010/01/12 11:56:45 AM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:19:cb:85:2b:18 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 11:56:45 AM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 11:56:45 AM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 11:56:45 AM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 11:56:46 AM	ntpd[22]	bind() fd 25, family 30, port 123, scope 5, addr fe80::61e:64ff:fef4:485, in6_is_addr_multicast=0 flags=0x11 fails: Can't assign requested address
2010/01/12 11:56:46 AM	ntpd[22]	unable to create socket on en1 (9) for fe80::61e:64ff:fef4:485#123
2010/01/12 11:56:49 AM	mDNSResponder[30]	Note: DeregisterInterface: Frequent transitions for interface en1 (192.168.16.56); network traffic reduction measures in effect
2010/01/12 11:57:39 AM	/System/Library/CoreServices/CCacheServer.app/Contents/MacOS/CCacheServer[100]	No valid tickets, timing out
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	hibernate image path: /var/vm/sleepimage
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	sizeof(IOHibernateImageHeader) == 512
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	Opened file /var/vm/sleepimage, size 2147483648, partition base 0xc805000, maxio 400000
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	hibernate image major 14, minor 2, blocksize 512, pollers 5
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	hibernate_alloc_pages flags 00000000, gobbling 0 pages
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	AirPort: Link Down on en1. Reason 8 (Disassociated because station leaving).
2010/01/12 12:07:41 PM	kernel	System SafeSleep
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	configd[13]	_btCoexInterestCallback: Failed to set BT coex mode on en1 (Device power is off)
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall start
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall time: 91 ms
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	pages 249603, wire 45801, act 35721, inact 15, spec 25, zf 0, throt 0, could discard act 25154 inact 29996 purgeable 1864 spec 111027
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	hibernate_page_list_setall found pageCount 81562
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	IOHibernatePollerOpen, ml_get_interrupts_enabled 0
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	IOHibernatePollerOpen(0)
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	writing 79389 pages
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	image1Size 80701952
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	PMStats: Hibernate write took 3638 ms
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	all time: 3638 ms, comp time: 554 ms, deco time: 0 ms, 
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	image 137561088, uncompressed 325459968 (79458), compressed 132733264 (40%), sum1 31d084b4, sum2 50070b3
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	hibernate_write_image done(0)
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	sleep
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	Wake reason = PWRB EC LID0
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	System Wake
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	Previous Sleep Cause: 5
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'X3'.
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 12:30:08 PM	kernel	NVEthernet::setLinkStatus - Valid but not Active
2010/01/12 12:30:09 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 12:30:10 PM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'US'.
2010/01/12 12:30:10 PM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140 149 153 157 161 165
2010/01/12 12:30:57 PM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'X3'.
2010/01/12 12:30:57 PM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140
2010/01/12 12:30:57 PM	kernel	Auth result for: 00:22:3f:4b:d1:87 MAC AUTH succeeded
2010/01/12 12:30:57 PM	kernel	AirPort: Link Up on en1
2010/01/12 12:30:58 PM	Apple80211 framework[215]	SecKeychainSearchCopyNext() returned error: -25300
2010/01/12 12:30:58 PM	Apple80211 framework[215]	_ACNetworkCopyKeychainItem() expected password for "Technolutions" not found: -25300 (The specified item could not be found in the keychain.)
2010/01/12 12:30:58 PM	kernel	AirPort: RSN handshake complete on en1
2010/01/12 12:31:01 PM	configd[13]	network configuration changed.
2010/01/12 12:31:21 PM	kernel	en1: 802.11d country code set to 'US'.
2010/01/12 12:31:21 PM	kernel	en1: Supported channels 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 36 40 44 48 52 56 60 64 100 104 108 112 116 120 124 128 132 136 140 149 153 157 161 165
2010/01/12 12:51:02 PM	authorizationhost[280]	Failed to authenticate user <commongroundsouth> (tDirStatus: -14090).
2010/01/12 12:51:21 PM	authorizationhost[280]	Failed to authenticate user <commongroundsouth> (tDirStatus: -14090).
2010/01/12 12:51:27 PM	authorizationhost[280]	Failed to authenticate user <commongroundsouth> (tDirStatus: -14090).
2010/01/12 12:51:33 PM	authorizationhost[280]	Failed to authenticate user <commongroundsouth> (tDirStatus: -14090).
2010/01/12 12:51:38 PM	authorizationhost[280]	Failed to authenticate user <commongroundsouth> (tDirStatus: -14090).
2010/01/12 12:59:37 PM	kernel	IOHIDSystem::relativePointerEventGated: VBL too high (240226347), capping to 20000000
2010/01/12 1:14:00 PM	ntpd[22]	time reset -0.171660 s
2010/01/12 1:16:09 PM	kernel	hibernate image path: /var/vm/sleepimage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MacFirst
ID: 26292634
I would try using a fixed ip address that is not in use. Since you can ping, try pinging 192.168.16.1. That should be your router and should respond. Then try to find an address that is not in use -- like 192.168.16.240. If you get no response it's not in use, and you can then assign that address to you mac manually in network preferences:

IP 192.168.16.240
netmask: 255.255.255.0
router 192.168.16.1
DNS server: 4.2.2.1

If that works,  then the problem is most likely with the DHCP server in the Cisco -- it's restricting addresses that it gives out or similar.


Also while you have the fixed IP, try pinging 192.168.16.50 to see if some other computer is using that address as a fixed IP. That would explain the "Can't assign requested address" in your log.


0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 26293097
From this line, it sounds like a password problem:

0/01/12 12:30:58 PM      Apple80211 framework[215]      _ACNetworkCopyKeychainItem() expected password for "Technolutions" not found: -25300 (The specified item could not be found in the keychain.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 26293131
Hi MacFirst,
I'll give that a try in the morning.

Strung, that was when we troubleshooted it in our own office thats why it didnt work. Save to say that you can ignore that part.
0